logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

7 Pages123>»
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
admin  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 8:55:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,185
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
vMix 18 Preview (18.0.0.49 Beta) is here!

Please Note: This is a preview release for those who like to live on the edge! There will still be some bugs, so it is not recommended for production use.

Your feedback is greatly appreciated, please report any bugs or issues in this thread.

Note: New features should not be submitted here, please use the Feature Requests forum instead.

Download Links

vMix
http://cdn.vmix.com/download/vmix18preview.exe

New Features and Changes

Activators

* Assign MIDI LED lights to events in vMix such as an input going live, or audio muted and much more!
* Assign MIDI motorized faders to respond to audio mixer changes in vMix.
* Built in support for most MIDI devices including lights on X-Keys, Behringer, AKAI, Novation and Numark controllers.

Data Sources

* Setup data sources from Excel, CSV, Google Sheets, RSS, Text and XML and have these automatically updated
* Assign data from one or more data sources to multiple titles
* Move between multi-row data through shortcuts or through the Data Sources interface

Instant Replay

* Automatic three digit numbers now assigned to each event
* "Play by ID" button and shortcuts allow quickly typing in event IDs to playback
* Events can now be moved in any order
* Playing back multiple events will now show total time remaining
* Delete All button added to configuration page to delete all video data while retaining settings
* Four more events tabs added for total of eight
* Automatic video signal loss detection and recovery without user intervention

Lists

* New dockable tab user interface for List inputs
* Move, play and edit List video and audio clips directly from the main vMix window
* Number of shortcuts added to assist in controlling the list

Audio

* Ability to assign separate audio channels to Recording, Stream and External Output independently
* Choose from Master, A, B or combinations of MA or MAB for 4 and 6 channel configurations
* Independently record a master WAV file alongside each recording containing all channels selected channels

Cameras

* EmbeddedAllChannels dropdown option enables multi channel audio support for AJA, Magewell and Blackmagic capture cards
* Full support for Magewell Pro Capture SDK provides lower latency and multi-channel audio support from Magewell Pro Capture series cards

Web Browser

* Keyboard input support enabled through new right click menu
* Shortcuts added for most web browser functions

Streaming

* Hitbox provider added
* High profile dropdown option added to Streaming Quality Settings

Titles

* New Recent tab added that shows thumbnail previews of all recently added titles for easy lookup


Regards,

Martin
vMix
thanks 22 users thanked admin for this useful post.
stigaard on 10/18/2016(UTC), vijay6672 on 10/18/2016(UTC), madness on 10/18/2016(UTC), corporatejames on 10/18/2016(UTC), mkeding on 10/18/2016(UTC), sinc747 on 10/18/2016(UTC), vadim_d on 10/19/2016(UTC), ask on 10/19/2016(UTC), Stavlin on 10/19/2016(UTC), ON.tv Channels on 10/19/2016(UTC), fLipz on 10/19/2016(UTC), TV97 on 10/19/2016(UTC), Peter B on 10/19/2016(UTC), Video Dave on 10/19/2016(UTC), PFBM on 10/19/2016(UTC), Maximus on 10/19/2016(UTC), tonylightfoot on 10/20/2016(UTC), melody on 11/9/2016(UTC), cvirooo on 11/14/2016(UTC), James Bond on 11/18/2016(UTC), hebermc on 11/19/2016(UTC), Harryking on 11/29/2016(UTC)
Mathijs  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 9:48:28 PM(UTC)
Mathijs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/24/2015(UTC)
Posts: 354
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 69 post(s)
Is there a way to turn all lights off on a xkeys keyboard? When using activators, I need to add them all in activators to get them to go from red to off after starting vmix.
ask  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 10:20:36 PM(UTC)
ask

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/13/2012(UTC)
Posts: 882
Australia
Location: Melbourne

Thanks: 139 times
Was thanked: 155 time(s) in 141 post(s)
Mathijs wrote:
Is there a way to turn all lights off on a xkeys keyboard? When using activators, I need to add them all in activators to get them to go from red to off after starting vmix.


Set your default configuration by using the X-Keys basic setup tool. Then save that into the hardware. Now you should be able to use vMix to turn the lights on and off.
thanks 1 user thanked ask for this useful post.
Mathijs on 10/20/2016(UTC)
admin  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, October 18, 2016 11:58:33 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,185
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
You can assign a range of buttons as the default by doing the following:

1. Control - click Find to find the first button, then in the second box after Note type in the last button to cover the entire range.
(0 to 127 for the X-Key for example)

2. Event - set this to default

3. Set the Type to off
thanks 3 users thanked admin for this useful post.
stigaard on 10/19/2016(UTC), TV97 on 10/19/2016(UTC), Mathijs on 10/20/2016(UTC)
corporatejames  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 1:07:31 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 277 times
Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Data sources seem to work well. How do you loop through eg 5 players in one xaml title.
I used this method for xpath //Start5/Row as example and return correctly 5 rows and 5 columns of the heading TeanName,PlayerName,Position,PlayerImage
But it only repeats the same or row that is selected. I assume its how the xpath is constructed so that it creates one row. But I may have write my XML to suit the
datasource feature eg playname1, playerposition1, playerimage1,playername2 etc in one row.
With UTC I use this xpath //Start5/Row/PlayerName|//Start5/Row/PlayerPosition|//Start5/Row/PlayerProfilePic if that helps?, but only returns text column in DS.


One suggestion would be able to name the Datasource eg HomeStart5, AwayStart5 etc depending on what records you are pulling instead of having 6 or 7 seven datasources all called XML which makes it hard to know which one you are choosing. But great job Martin.

Ash  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 2:40:15 AM(UTC)
Ash

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/19/2013(UTC)
Posts: 118
Location: Hobart Tasmania Australia

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 7 post(s)
Instant Replay Right Click to Add Clip to Play By ID List

Possible to have a right click on a replay event and the pop up menu has an add to "Replay Stack" to quickly add to the Play By ID list? Also a play stack button or in the pop button.

And Left click drag to move to another event, right click to copy to another event.
palco5  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 4:47:55 AM(UTC)
palco5

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/3/2016(UTC)
Posts: 23

Thanks: 2 times
Good Job.
Work super Data sources.
One problem for me.
In RSS data sources not read Serbian font ČĆŠĐŽ. Need Serbian latin language code but Polish code.
Thanks
doggy  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 5:11:59 AM(UTC)
doggy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/27/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,275
Belgium
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 68 times
Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 193 post(s)
Data sources ----> Suuuuperrrrrr

careful ! do not sort the lists !

Would there be a trick to get say 5 sequential lines of the table in one title ? (say for a ranking update )
mashynewie2  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 6:04:48 AM(UTC)
mashynewie2

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/18/2015(UTC)
Posts: 159
Location: Newcastle NSW Australia

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 41 time(s) in 31 post(s)
I just tried activators with my Behringer BCF2000.

It took me a while to work out that I had to change the button programming in the unit itself from on/off to "Momentary".

(Hold down edit then press the button you wish to edit, then turn rotary control 6 to switch from InC to toff) - If you don't do this the buttons are on/off and only work after 2 presses of the button. The faders worked instantly without re-programming of the unit.

After that, everything works great :) Audio and vision mixing from one panel. I can also control my headphone level from one of the rotary controls!!!! Great!

oh and it works even if vMix is minimised or even if the computer is LOCKED!

Now that activators is out, i'm going to buy a X-Keys rack :)
Thremir  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 6:48:12 AM(UTC)
Thremir

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/17/2013(UTC)
Posts: 169
Man
Location: Norway

Thanks: 11 times
Was thanked: 51 time(s) in 27 post(s)
DataSources // Google Sheets

When using first row as column names, the columns re-arrange in a strange way

EDIT: Also, clear column sorting would have been much appreciated!

DOUBLEEDIT: Button for automaticallly assign all fields to auto from the same datasource!

TRIPLEEDIT: Only Sheet1 works with automatic updates. Sheet2 updates are registered in the hamburger menu and the DataSource selection, but not automatically applied to the title.
stigaard  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 7:22:12 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 342
Man
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 230 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 50 post(s)
Feature request: Title of a data source
I've been trying out data sources, and one thing that I really miss, is the opportunity to give the source a title. Let's say I bring in 2 or more Google Sheets, then they will just appear as "Google Sheets" as a tab in the Data Sources window.

Google Sheets as data source
Sheet name bug(s)
The very first time I tried to bring in a sheet, it gave an error Bad Request (400), and the data didn't show up in the data grid, BUT, the table name (name of the sheet) were present.
The sheet in my document were by default named Ark1 ("ark" is danish for "sheet"), and when I renamed it to "Sheet", it showed up as it should with the data, and no (server 400) errors!
So it seems there's a bug when bringing in the data from the sheets. Also a note, I realized that when a sheet is renamed, it will just add a new item in the table dropdown in vMix, with the new name, and not remove the old one.

Too Many Requests
The default update time is 5000 ms, but I experience a error 429, Too Many Requests given by the server.. I manually doubled it to 10.000 ms, which helped out the problem - no more 429 errors :-)

Character encoding bug
I've tried to use the danish letter æ ø and å, which is not interpreted correctly in vMix.
stigaard attached the following image(s):
vMix datasources.JPG (43kb) downloaded 2 time(s).
vMix data sources sheets æøå.JPG (60kb) downloaded 3 time(s).
vMix data sources sheets table naming.JPG (49kb) downloaded 1 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked stigaard for this useful post.
fenki86 on 10/19/2016(UTC)
vadim_d  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 7:42:21 AM(UTC)
vadim_d

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: moskow

Thanks: 14 times
russian text not support in Data Sources Manager - ����������

:(

... sorry ... need use unicode ... and everything is fine
vadim_d attached the following image(s):
Снимок.JPG (56kb) downloaded 2 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
doggy  
#13 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 9:11:02 AM(UTC)
doggy

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/27/2012(UTC)
Posts: 1,275
Belgium
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 68 times
Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 193 post(s)
Activators:

would this work with touch osc too and how going about it (setting) like for a led or toggle button ?
Thanks
madness  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 9:57:07 AM(UTC)
madness

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/16/2013(UTC)
Posts: 406
Man
Location: Iowa

Thanks: 280 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 28 post(s)
Data sources window formatting when window narrowed...
madness attached the following image(s):
Data sources window formating when shrunk..png (25kb) downloaded 0 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
fenki86  
#15 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 11:01:51 AM(UTC)
fenki86

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/6/2013(UTC)
Posts: 71

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
stigaard wrote:
Feature request: Title of a data source

Character encoding bug
I've tried to use the danish letter æ ø and å, which is not interpreted correctly in vMix.



Same here with the german letters ä / ö / ü / ß - just gives me a ?? instead of the correct letter.
tonylightfoot  
#16 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 11:29:25 AM(UTC)
tonylightfoot

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Baton Rouge

Thanks: 22 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
In the Title Designer, the text field in the Ticker graphics can no longer be edited.
tonylightfoot  
#17 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 11:37:53 AM(UTC)
tonylightfoot

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Baton Rouge

Thanks: 22 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Question: is there a way to return more than one row from an Excel of Google Sheet? I would like the data to populate a leaderboard, such as this:


UserPostedImage
admin  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 11:40:20 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,185
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
Thanks for the reports so far. Unfortunately we have had to temporarily disable
the Google Sheets support as it is exceeding already what we thought would be very high quotas.

Will post an update when we've worked out a solution.
stigaard  
#19 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 3:31:47 PM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 342
Man
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 230 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 50 post(s)
admin wrote:
Unfortunately we have had to temporarily disable the Google Sheets support as it is exceeding already what we thought would be very high quotas.


Is there a limit accessing Google Sheets data? (accessing through an API I guess)
SHMD  
#20 Posted : Wednesday, October 19, 2016 4:48:00 PM(UTC)
SHMD

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/1/2016(UTC)
Posts: 114
Canada

Thanks: 87 times
Was thanked: 44 time(s) in 30 post(s)
Can I test a few features of VMix 18 on my production PC and then roll back to VMix 17?

Thanks'
-s
Users browsing this topic
7 Pages123>»
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.