logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

3 Pages123>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
admin  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, October 15, 2013 1:20:37 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,186
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
vMix 11 has been released!

Visit the download page below to download and view all the changes:

http://www.vmix.com.au/download.aspx

This is a recommended update for all users.

Please report any bugs in this thread.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
thanks 1 user thanked admin for this useful post.
madness on 10/15/2013(UTC)
ber142  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, October 15, 2013 12:53:41 PM(UTC)
ber142

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/2/2011(UTC)
Posts: 77
Location: Europe / The Netherlands

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Martin,

Saving a delay in the Basic SD version isn't working anymore anymore, since it requires now a Video List.

Could that be fixed or it that now 'by design/by license'?

Kind regards, Hanno.
dundurs  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, October 15, 2013 1:43:05 PM(UTC)
dundurs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 264

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Great improvements!

I also agree that its a good idea to be able to set in settings, if saved delays go into a list or as separate inputs, that would make vMix applicable to more cases.

But we would really like the option to be able to set that saved delay list automatically starts the next video (for example, by introducing the chec-kbox "Automatically play the next item"). A simple example would be the half-time of basketball game, when its good to play 30 saved delays and this check box would save a lot of time and struggle of manually changing active video of the playlist and also starting it.

Dundurs
Egriswold  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, October 15, 2013 7:55:31 PM(UTC)
Egriswold

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/29/2011(UTC)
Posts: 288
Man
Location: Florida

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 34 time(s) in 33 post(s)
Loving ver. 11
I do have a wish for future 11 update. Auto switch when video clip is done playing. Could be a selection in options panel.
Switching to preview would be fine to me.

Thanks for all you do Martin. These improvments are going to help me sell more vMix for sure.
thanks 1 user thanked Egriswold for this useful post.
Ernest Król on 10/16/2013(UTC)
admin  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, October 16, 2013 8:56:16 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,186
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
A small update has been released (11.0.0.34) with the following changes:

* Fixed rare issue where some MPEG-2 recordings were empty
* Added dropdown box to Video Delay to select if saved clips go into the List or into a separate input within a colour coded category.
* Check box in List to enable/disable automatic playback of next item in list
* List supports MarkIn, MarkOut on video items

http://www.vmix.com.au/download/vmix11.exe

Regards,

Martin
vMix
thanks 2 users thanked admin for this useful post.
LaserHarp on 10/17/2013(UTC), madness on 10/17/2013(UTC)
dundurs  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, October 16, 2013 9:02:11 AM(UTC)
dundurs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 264

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 22 post(s)
great news, cant wait to test it!
amsudeen  
#7 Posted : Thursday, October 17, 2013 10:07:36 AM(UTC)
amsudeen

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/20/2012(UTC)
Posts: 81
Man
Location: INDIA, TAMILNADU

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 6 post(s)
thanku for Check box in List to enable/disable automatic playback of next item in list.

but have small bug.i select automatic playback of next item. first file play but not stop properly, second file also start 5 to 10 frame then stop.

thanku



* Fixed rare issue where some MPEG-2 recordings were empty
* Added dropdown box to Video Delay to select if saved clips go into the List or into a separate input within a colour coded category.
* Check box in List to enable/disable automatic playback of next item in list
* List supports MarkIn, MarkOut on video items

http://www.vmix.com.au/download/vmix11.exe

Regards,

Martin
vMix
jet  
#8 Posted : Sunday, October 20, 2013 11:06:02 AM(UTC)
jet

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/14/2012(UTC)
Posts: 168
Man
Location: Finland

Thanks: 35 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
I recently got my 3rd capture card (got rid of my 2nd Shuttle (USB3) ).

The new card is Intensity Pro. It seems that vMix 11.0.0.34 does not always initialize this card correctly and all I get is dark gray input.
Input Reset do not get it working.

If I then run Media Express and choose this card - it works. After Media Express the input works also in vMix.

I assume it's something to do with supported capture depth/resolution or timing. Intensity Pro only support 8 bit video.

Kind regards,
J. Tervo
kkr  
#9 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 6:34:45 AM(UTC)
kkr

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/11/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23
Man
Location: Norway

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi,

This week-end I streamed an event using the latest version of vMix and Desktop Capture (for Windows) (downloaded Friday)

I did not experience any problems with the main vMix SW (any "glitches" was created by me ;-)

However, I had problems with the Desktop Capture...
I use a second PC to generate the overlay/graphics and capture a region of 1280x720 5fps, (the screen full size is 1920x1200).
This region has a black background with white text and blue text-background (on the vMix PC I "key-out" the black)
One of the new feature of v11 is:
"vMix Desktop Capture 11 has built in change detection to prevent sending unnecessary frames over the network"
I found that sometimes the change was not detected! And I had to turn off and on the graphics of PC2 to make it change.

To fix the problem I started an older version of Remote Capture (v9) on the second PC and ran the rest of the event without problems :-)

Is there a setting for sensitivity on the changes, or turn it off?

Best regards
KKR
admin  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 9:17:10 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,186
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
I've updated vMix Desktop Capture to resolve the change detection issue.
It can be downloaded below:

http://www.vmix.com.au/d...d/vMixDesktopCapture.zip

It is version 11.0.0.10

I will also be updating the main vMix installer some time soon.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
kkr  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 1:19:59 PM(UTC)
kkr

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/11/2012(UTC)
Posts: 23
Man
Location: Norway

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi Martin,

Thanks for the quick response/fix :-)
I will test the new Desktop Capture and (probably) use it at our next event (in 3 weeks)

One general question...
Where is the RTSP video decoding done?
I use 4x HD IP cameras (RTSP) and they work perfectly until the CPU reaches ~25-30%, render time only 2ms.
(no other processes uses any significant amount of CPU)
If the movement/dynamic in scene increase the CPU usage also increase and I get delays... (long delays)
At this time the streams are still captured perfectly but starts to buffer up in vMix an just continue to grow.
When the scenes gets more "static" again the buffers are recovering and gets down to normal (20-80ms).

Is this due to a poor graphics card, lack of CPU power or a limitation in h264 codec/libraries?
(I am about to buy some new HW and like to know where my priorities should be)

BR
KKR
h2video.nl  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 3:24:50 PM(UTC)
h2video.nl

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 471
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 39 post(s)
hi martin,

i have updated win 8 to 8.1 and have udated vmix to the latest version and now when i start vmix i get an arror reading

invalid character in a base-64 string.

i removed vmix and reinstalled but the error is still there. i had just entered the new registration code and when i re started vmix i got this error.

what should i do?
stefan
admin  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, October 22, 2013 10:43:58 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,186
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
Hi Stefan,

Looks like the installation has corrupted the vMix registration files
These are kept in C:\Users\yourusername\AppData\Local\vMix

Deleting these files will fix it, however if you could email them to me first so I can see how they have become corrupted that would be helpful.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
admin  
#14 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2013 7:08:15 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,186
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
vMix 11.0.0.41 has just been released.

It includes the following changes/fixes:

* FTB fades in/out audio as well
* Fixed Web Server error when closing vMix on Windows XP
* New List editing feature - add, remove and disable items in a List
* Updated Desktop Capture which fixes change detection issue
* Changing Desktop Capture window may have resulted in an incorrect aspect ratio
* Last item in List was not selectable from API/Shortcuts
* Added copy option when creating a new PlayList
* PlayList will automatically scroll to current item
* Added detection for corrupt registrations

http://www.vmix.com.au/download/vmix11.exe

Regards,

Martin
vMix
thanks 3 users thanked admin for this useful post.
Adriankey4 on 10/23/2013(UTC), madness on 10/29/2013(UTC), Jup on 11/7/2013(UTC)
h2video.nl  
#15 Posted : Wednesday, October 23, 2013 1:24:44 PM(UTC)
h2video.nl

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 471
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 39 post(s)
hi martin,

could you include a version number on the desktop capture download page, so we can see a new version and check with current version. i have installed a number of these on laptops i use for powerpoint presentations.

greetings stefan
thanks 1 user thanked h2video.nl for this useful post.
Adriankey4 on 10/23/2013(UTC)
soundsinvision  
#16 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2013 8:01:49 AM(UTC)
soundsinvision

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/24/2013(UTC)
Posts: 2
Location: Hull, UK

Thanks: 1 times
jet - did you get the Intensity Pro working reliably with your installation? I was looking at getting one to use with a PC I'm planning, but also wondered if you can have the analog and HDMI inputs as separate sources with that card (or even the USB3 Intensity Shuttle).

Right now I can't justify $1000-ish for the Magewell equivalent card.
jet  
#17 Posted : Thursday, October 24, 2013 11:18:42 AM(UTC)
jet

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/14/2012(UTC)
Posts: 168
Man
Location: Finland

Thanks: 35 times
Was thanked: 9 time(s) in 8 post(s)
soundsinvision wrote:
jet - did you get the Intensity Pro working reliably with your installation? I was looking at getting one to use with a PC I'm planning, but also wondered if you can have the analog and HDMI inputs as separate sources with that card (or even the USB3 Intensity Shuttle).

Right now I can't justify $1000-ish for the Magewell equivalent card.


Hi.

vMix 11.0.0.41 has so far worked without that Intensity Pro initialize problem.

I don't think it is possible to get analog and HDMI to work simultaneously on these cards.

Kind regards,
J. Tervo
thanks 2 users thanked jet for this useful post.
soundsinvision on 10/25/2013(UTC), Adriankey4 on 10/25/2013(UTC)
fenki86  
#18 Posted : Monday, October 28, 2013 4:55:26 PM(UTC)
fenki86

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/6/2013(UTC)
Posts: 71

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
vMix 11.0.0.41 working great for me, thanks for the update.

However the running text (TextHD3) restarts after the set time and does not adjust the speed. In version 10 you could easily adjust the speed by reducing the time. Furthermore it continued running the text.

Would be great if that could be fixed.
admin  
#19 Posted : Monday, November 4, 2013 7:40:42 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,186
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2322 time(s) in 1022 post(s)
vMix 11.0.0.55 has been released.

It includes the following changes/fixes:

* Fixed garbled / broken audio on some DeckLink outputs.
* Fixed Video List pre-loading causing temporary pauses on slower machines.
* "Capture Low Latency" option added to vMix Settings -> Performance. This reduces
latency from camera to screen by 1 frame a the expense of higher GPU usage.
* Reduced screen flickering on some windows
* Fixed a few memory leaks in long running Video Lists.
* If a Video List is added to a PlayList, it will run through all items in the list if "Automatically Play Next Item" is enabled.
* Can now change the Output Screen settings without restarting vMix. Simply turn on off the Fullscreen button to apply new settings (such as different monitor).

http://www.vmix.com.au/download/vmix11.exe

Regards,

Martin
vMix
thanks 1 user thanked admin for this useful post.
madness on 11/7/2013(UTC)
vedranius  
#20 Posted : Tuesday, November 5, 2013 9:46:04 PM(UTC)
vedranius

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/26/2013(UTC)
Posts: 29
Location: Zagreb

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Oh my god!
I can't believe that you actually added the feature I suggested in vMix contest that was going on at StudioTechTV.
And it's actually this one:
New Web Based Tally Lights: Turn any WiFi capable smart phone into an instant Tally Light
I described just like that you did! :) It's awesome to see that you are listening to your community!
I'm trying to promote vMix in my country, so people learn about software like this, as they don't know what actually exists here, and listening to community makes this step easier!
Keep it up! ;)
Users browsing this topic
3 Pages123>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.