vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
Disable access from VMIX to Contour Pro
nachojimenez
#1 Posted : Tuesday, 3 October 2017 3:49:04 AM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/03/2017
Posts: 15
Location: Canary islands, ES

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Might sound weird, but.. how do i tell Vmix to ignore the Contour Pro? I'm using a contour to handle another software, but Vmix keeps listening to the commands send by the USB device. I can disable the shortcuts, but I can't find a way to disable the jpg/shuttle from playing havoc with my replays.
corporatejames
#2 Posted : Friday, 3 November 2017 7:19:53 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/08/2015
Posts: 326
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 218 times
Was thanked: 61 time(s) in 52 post(s)
Under shortcuts, Midi Devices > untick the Contour Pro and any shortcuts that are bound may also need to be disabled.
Pretty sure that will work but don't use the Contour Pro but have a few different Midi controllers that I use in the production.
nachojimenez
#3 Posted : Friday, 3 November 2017 8:29:22 AM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/03/2017
Posts: 15
Location: Canary islands, ES

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:
Under shortcuts, Midi Devices > untick the Contour Pro and any shortcuts that are bound may also need to be disabled.
Pretty sure that will work but don't use the Contour Pro but have a few different Midi controllers that I use in the production.


Like i said, i can disable the shortcuts, but the jog/shuttle is directly configured, no shortcuts.
IceStream
#4 Posted : Friday, 3 November 2017 10:35:54 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/03/2012
Posts: 1,963
Location: Canada

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 337 time(s) in 321 post(s)
@ nachojimenez

Does it make a difference if you plug in the device after you launch vMix?
I find it works that way with MIDI devices but I am not sure about the Contour Shuttle Pro.



Ice
nachojimenez
#5 Posted : Wednesday, 8 November 2017 10:08:07 AM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/03/2017
Posts: 15
Location: Canary islands, ES

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
IceStream wrote:
@ nachojimenez

Does it make a difference if you plug in the device after you launch vMix?
I find it works that way with MIDI devices but I am not sure about the Contour Shuttle Pro.



Ice


I needed to control other things with it, could not do that. I finally unpluged it, and hacked and old Newtek Timewarp controller that also has a jog/shuttle so i could control the replays and the playlists with the same item via scripts.
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.