logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
MegaFlash  
#1 Posted : Friday, July 23, 2010 10:00:57 PM(UTC)
MegaFlash

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/12/2010(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Terrebonne

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hi,

What card are you using? I don't know anything about BlackMagic Card... I was using Newtek equipment until my VT card burned... And now I can't evan start the software without it... Now I found your software and it is so awesome...

What I have is 3 Canon XL2 that I would like to hookup at the same time (Right now I am using 1 dazzle + 2 DV entry) Any suggestions on what card would be able to the trick?

Thanks again,

Jean Sebastien
admin  
#2 Posted : Friday, July 23, 2010 11:14:52 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,168
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2309 time(s) in 1019 post(s)
For the best performance you would need 3x BlackMagic-Design Intensity Pro cards and use the S-Video input to each from the Canon XL2.

You could use 3x DV through 2 firewire cards, but there is a 0.5 second delay with the DV format that may not be suitable for your requirements.
MegaFlash  
#3 Posted : Saturday, July 24, 2010 2:37:54 PM(UTC)
MegaFlash

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/12/2010(UTC)
Posts: 9
Location: Terrebonne

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
So BlackMagic does not do multi channel in? Like 4 video-in on a card... I don't mind evan using the BNC from my Canon Xl2... As I don't have 3 extra PCIe for 3 different card...

I have some cards (about 10) from my previous job that have 1 to 16 inputs via dongle (these card are used for surveillance video)... I'll install one of them in my pc and take a snapshot. I know windows sees them as input card... I could send you one if you want to check them out...

There are 4 chips on them and each is able to capture 30 fps... Total of 120 fps... They are PCIe 1x...

http://www.isscctv.com/videocards/cards/

TVISS4E is the one I have...
admin  
#4 Posted : Saturday, July 24, 2010 11:06:23 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,168
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 2309 time(s) in 1019 post(s)
Hi,

It should be possible to use the first input on the cards without any changes, but using any of the other inputs would probably require some adjustments
in the vMix software.

If you would like to send through a card for testing, our mailing address is below:

vMix
StudioCoast Pty Ltd
PO BOX 413
Burleigh Heads QLD 4220
Australia

Thanks,

Martin
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.