logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
fortsquarechurch  
#1 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 9:20:57 AM(UTC)
fortsquarechurch

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 55
Location: Quincy MA

Thanks: 4 times
Hello,

I am writing to see if anyone could help us here.

We have a really old media system here and we try to make digital copies of the services at our church, but they don't always come out right.

We want to implement recording to a VCR to get a tape copy in case the digital copy doesn't work.

Does anyone know how to make it so we can record a copy of the service live onto the VCR?

Thanks

Zach
Member of Fort Square Presbyterian Church in Quincy, MA
DWAM  
#2 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 10:06:02 AM(UTC)
DWAM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2,721
Man
France
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 243 times
Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Hi Zach

it depends on the VCR specs and plugs, but I'd say you need a HDMI to Analog downscaler/converter or a vMix compatible output device.

Something like that
http://www.ebay.com/itm/...nverter-AV-/171837932633

Then you can send vMix PGM signal with audio to your HDMI out,
if needed add an HDMI splitter for your monitor + the downscaler/converter

The type of converter depends on your VCR inputs types: composite, S-Video or only SCART, but the principle remains the same.

There are also professional converters from HD2SD but it is very expensive and you are unlikely to find the perfect one depending on your VCR plugs...

There are many more reliable (and easy to implement) solutions for backing your recordings. Imho using a 10/15 years old VCR is not what I call a safe solution...

My 2 cts
Guillaume
fortsquarechurch  
#3 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 10:55:03 AM(UTC)
fortsquarechurch

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 55
Location: Quincy MA

Thanks: 4 times
Is it possible to set up the VCR as a second display on the computer and use vMix full screen to show on the second display and use an audio out to send the audio to the VCR?
DWAM  
#4 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 11:23:16 AM(UTC)
DWAM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2,721
Man
France
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 243 times
Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Basically my previous post already answers to your question, but it depends on many parameters, so I can't say 100% yes or no.

Yes if you have converters. Else no.

First VCR are analog SD equipments.
What is your production format ? I guess HD and digital...
What are your equipments?
fortsquarechurch  
#5 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 11:30:01 AM(UTC)
fortsquarechurch

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 55
Location: Quincy MA

Thanks: 4 times
We have very old equipment and is analogue and SD.

We don't have the money to get new equipment so we are using what we have.

What I was thinking is the following to do if you think it'll work.

Put a VCR in place
Take a VGA Cable and convert it to RCI Composite using a converter box
Connect the 2 cables together
Set Windows Display as extended
Go to vMix and set full screen on the second display
Take a 3.5mm Cable and convert it to RCI Composite
Make sure the audio is on in vMix
Put the tape in
Hit the record button on the VCR
IceStream  
#6 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 11:39:21 AM(UTC)
IceStream

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Location: Canada

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 444 time(s) in 419 post(s)
@ fortsquarechurch

What you are suggesting is certainly possible, but as DWAM says, you'll need to 'convert' the signal to a VCR compatible connection. To some degree, much depends on your current system capacities as you may also experience some audio sync issues when sending separate feeds like that.
In the past I have used my "Intensity Pro" card to output an analogue feed to a DVD recorder, which worked well at the time and is very similar to what you want.


Ice
fortsquarechurch  
#7 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 12:25:37 PM(UTC)
fortsquarechurch

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 55
Location: Quincy MA

Thanks: 4 times
Ice,

What's intensity Pro?
DWAM  
#8 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 12:36:01 PM(UTC)
DWAM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2,721
Man
France
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 243 times
Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Maybe you can afford a simple recorder like this one for example

https://www.amazon.com/A...-composite/dp/B01981DNLE

It allows HDMI input and to record to USB flash or SD cards. Along with a HDMI splitter, for roughly $100 you'd have a more secure backup recording, very easy to use and with a much better quality than your VCR.

This model is one among plenty, just an example...

IceStream  
#9 Posted : Friday, January 27, 2017 1:06:40 PM(UTC)
IceStream

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,391
Man
Location: Canada

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 444 time(s) in 419 post(s)
@ fortsquarechurch

BlackMagicDesign Intensity Pro capture card.
The latest version is the Intensity Pro 4K. The Intensity Shuttle USB3 may also be an option for you, although I have never used one.
In either case, though, it may not be in your budget to aquire such devices.

https://www.blackmagicde...n.com/products/intensity
https://www.blackmagicde.../products/intensitypro4k
https://www.bhphotovideo...4k_intensity_pro_4k.html
https://www.bhphotovideo...lue=&Top+Nav-Search=


Ice
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.