vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
Deactivating webcam
contino
#1 Posted : Thursday, 12 January 2017 7:29:53 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/12/2016
Posts: 4
Location: Buffalo, NY

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
I'm wondering if there's a way to turn a webcam off when another input is activated. The main reason I need this is so I can go into the webcam software and make adjustments while running vmix which it won't let me do until the webcam is off. Otherwise, I have to shut down vmix, adjust webcam, then restart vmix.

Is this possible?

Thanks!
ovinas
#2 Posted : Thursday, 12 January 2017 7:46:23 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/06/2013
Posts: 203
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 40 time(s) in 35 post(s)
Did you try the following:
Click the gear icon on your webcam input, go to "Advanced", click the "Properties" button. Now the configuration of your webcam should open to adjust your settings.
contino
#3 Posted : Thursday, 12 January 2017 8:09:32 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/12/2016
Posts: 4
Location: Buffalo, NY

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Thank you! That works .... I'd still like to see if I can turn off the webcam on command so I can then use it in my Zoom meeting room. I want to be able to switch back and forth.

But if it can't be done, I'll live with it.

:-)
AlanZ
#4 Posted : Thursday, 12 January 2017 1:08:38 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/07/2015
Posts: 152
Location: NJ

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 19 time(s) in 17 post(s)
You can simply close the camera's input in .vmix. Then .zoom can use it.
contino
#5 Posted : Friday, 13 January 2017 11:19:59 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 16/12/2016
Posts: 4
Location: Buffalo, NY

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Thanks ... after I close an input, I guess the only way of opening back up is to reload my saved inputs settings. I guess that'll have to do. :-)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.037 seconds.