vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

2 Pages12>
Untag as favorite
CharacterWorks 3.0 released with NDI support
chrworks
#1 Posted : Wednesday, 4 January 2017 11:14:47 PM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/12/2016
Posts: 3

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
CharacterWorks 3 has just been released! This release contains a wide array of new features.

Thanks to Native NDI support, CW can now be used with vMix or any other system that supports NDI input or output.

Here is a video that shows CW feeding vMix with beautifully-animated, dynamic graphics.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-Pwh7N2VhNM



You can download and test CharacterWorks yourself!

www.chrworks.com
www.facebook.com/chrworks
www.youtube.com/user/chrworks/videos

2 users thanked chrworks for this useful post.
stevespaw on 5/01/2017, LW3D on 12/02/2017
IceStream
#2 Posted : Thursday, 5 January 2017 12:18:33 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/03/2012
Posts: 1,947
Location: Canada

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 335 time(s) in 319 post(s)
Looks very promising!



Ice
1 user thanked IceStream for this useful post.
LW3D on 12/02/2017
dark_ata
#3 Posted : Sunday, 12 February 2017 12:56:27 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2015
Posts: 87
Location: Tenerife

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 10 post(s)

At the moment i cant recoment, we buy for uses in local tv and some things are easy and cool, but have some big problems and more if you are using vmix, i think that vmix+UTC are more powerfull only advantage is that work with key+fill, and vmix not using blackmagic.
dark_ata
#4 Posted : Sunday, 12 February 2017 8:58:25 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2015
Posts: 87
Location: Tenerife

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 10 post(s)
my last reply was after of some things that not work as we expect , the last one and the cause to make me write this reply was a my mistake on the way that it handle the counters, finally the counter/timer work as you should be expect. after solving this our grade of satisfaction with CW is that works, for our uses is still a little slow, we have arround 60 titles/names and are on air very quickly, always some motions is on air. The design tool is great and is very fast and have a lot of examples. but the best is ask for the trial/demo and try yourself.
madness
#5 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 1:26:08 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2013
Posts: 381
Location: Iowa

Thanks: 267 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 29 post(s)
I'm guessing CharacterWorks is pretty expensive. Not willing to add spam to my inbox to get a price quote!
Any ideas on it's cost for a single license?
chrworks
#6 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 1:35:03 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/12/2016
Posts: 3

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
@madness PM sent with price list.
1 user thanked chrworks for this useful post.
madness on 14/02/2017
Ittaidv
#7 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 2:01:54 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/12/2013
Posts: 483
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 69 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 55 post(s)
Interested as well in a demo and pricelist.
1 user thanked Ittaidv for this useful post.
chrworks on 14/02/2017
Stefan
#8 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 8:30:17 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/05/2015
Posts: 13

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I'm looking for a solution like this for our annual charity event. Think it will be too expensive for us but I am interested anyway. Can you provide some pricing?
1 user thanked Stefan for this useful post.
chrworks on 14/02/2017
Mathijs
#9 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 11:11:06 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/05/2015
Posts: 338
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 73 time(s) in 66 post(s)
I don't see the point in keeping prices a secret. Why do so many company's do that? I like transparency more than getting the idea I might not pay the same as someone else.


In their faq is the following:

Quote:
How much does CharacterWorks cost?

CharacterWorks starts at 2495 USD, and the base package already includes Twitter, XML/RSS/JSON and ODBC support, as well as remote control from TriCaster.


Why not just publish a table with options and pricing?
1 user thanked Mathijs for this useful post.
madness on 14/02/2017
madness
#10 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 11:30:46 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2013
Posts: 381
Location: Iowa

Thanks: 267 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 29 post(s)
I don't get why he's posting this here honestly. vMix is an affordable live production software solution, and Characterworks is obviously not an affordable addition to it. It is more on the lines of the Tricaster systems that are well out of our price range.
chrworks
#11 Posted : Tuesday, 14 February 2017 11:51:19 PM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 22/12/2016
Posts: 3

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 2 post(s)
We are only posting here because now vMix and CharacterWorks both support NDI, and we wanted vMix users to know about this. There is no other reason in particular.
Len56
#12 Posted : Wednesday, 15 February 2017 12:06:04 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2014
Posts: 208
Location: London, UK

Thanks: 22 times
Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 21 post(s)
chrworks wrote:
We are only posting here because now vMix and CharacterWorks both support NDI, and we wanted vMix users to know about this. There is no other reason in particular.

Well in that case put the prices on here too.
1 user thanked Len56 for this useful post.
madness on 16/02/2017
stevespaw
#13 Posted : Thursday, 16 February 2017 2:43:55 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/03/2015
Posts: 230
Location: Kansas City, MO USA

Thanks: 38 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 27 post(s)
madness wrote:
I don't get why he's posting this here honestly. vMix is an affordable live production software solution, and Characterworks is obviously not an affordable addition to it. It is more on the lines of the Tricaster systems that are well out of our price range.



Bang for the buck this is a VERY competitive system, this is in the same league as Chyron LyricIP and Ross Xpression. Yes vMix is very affordable but you must be joking to think that the the built-in titler is enough for something like professional live sports production.

If you want something cheap (as in free) and powerful you can build it yourself with CasparCG.

Options are always good. You could pay this off with one show, with the right client.

my 2 cents,

Steve
1 user thanked stevespaw for this useful post.
LW3D on 16/02/2017
madness
#14 Posted : Thursday, 16 February 2017 9:21:32 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2013
Posts: 381
Location: Iowa

Thanks: 267 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Stevepaw
I did not compare it to the vMix built in titler, nor would I.
I would find Titler Pro Live to be a much more affordable/comparable solution however.

Honestly, I don't care what league it's in. It's complete overkill in price for my needs, so as I told chrworks, It's off the table for me! Nothings going to change that.

If you can afford it, then good for you!
dark_ata
#15 Posted : Thursday, 16 February 2017 10:07:07 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2015
Posts: 87
Location: Tenerife

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 10 post(s)
We try Titler Pro Live and the sdi output not work , and in a 5930k with a gtx970 all of the lower thirds that we make, very very simple, need a huge render, and if you change anything the render is all new, for us the Title Pro Broadcast was totally unusuable
stigaard
#16 Posted : Thursday, 16 February 2017 10:37:27 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/05/2015
Posts: 270
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 195 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 35 post(s)
dark_ata wrote:
We try Titler Pro Live and the sdi output not work , and in a 5930k with a gtx970 all of the lower thirds that we make, very very simple, need a huge render, and if you change anything the render is all new, for us the Title Pro Broadcast was totally unusuable


Dont Titler Pro provide NDI output?
Ittaidv
#17 Posted : Friday, 17 February 2017 1:36:14 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 19/12/2013
Posts: 483
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 69 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 55 post(s)
If you make them with After effects, you can import them in Premiere pro, and change the titles very quickly (Premiere can edit AE files). If you have a fast pc, you can play them without rendering via NDI as well. For lower thirds and small stuff, this is really handy.
dark_ata
#18 Posted : Monday, 20 February 2017 6:04:32 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/08/2015
Posts: 87
Location: Tenerife

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 10 post(s)
stigaard wrote:
dark_ata wrote:
We try Titler Pro Live and the sdi output not work , and in a 5930k with a gtx970 all of the lower thirds that we make, very very simple, need a huge render, and if you change anything the render is all new, for us the Title Pro Broadcast was totally unusuable


Dont Titler Pro provide NDI output?


Yes but have the render

https://youtu.be/tGoITR-Ufpg?t=51
madness
#19 Posted : Tuesday, 21 February 2017 6:13:14 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/04/2013
Posts: 381
Location: Iowa

Thanks: 267 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 29 post(s)
Titler pro live does use NDI in it's most expensive version. I do not use it.

I have the cheapest version, and enlarge the Titler pro live video output window to near full screen, then use desktop capture to get it's output. It can be hidden behind another window so as not to steal usable desktop space. On windows 10, you can actually send that window to another desktop I believe.
tkachuk.alex
#20 Posted : Friday, 24 February 2017 1:22:30 AM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/07/2016
Posts: 13
Location: Ukraine

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Looks interesting. But I think it's too expensive. Can't find price on the site
Users browsing this topic
Guest (2)
2 Pages12>
Untag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.117 seconds.