logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
BluestemVideo  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 1:40:54 PM(UTC)
BluestemVideo

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 16
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Has anyone tried running vMix on an Intel NUC?

This is the model I am looking at using: http://www.intel.com/con...ures-configurations.html

I plan on using the Thunderbolt 3 to an external enclosure with a capture card.

Thoughts on trying this?


Max Haot of Livestream recently mentioned this about using the NUC:
4)Studio Best Practices: While we tested our new hardware encoder feature, we enjoyed using an Intel NUC computer with 6th generation Intel CPU (http://www.intel.com/…/nuc-kit-nuc6i7kyk-features-configura…). It’s powerful and very compact, and we feel it is overall a great product. Livestream Studio runs very well on it and uses benefits of the Intel Iris Pro Graphics. A 3-camera live production kit that fits in a backpack!
mjgraves  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 1:46:32 PM(UTC)
mjgraves

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,091
Man
United States
Location: Houston TX

Thanks: 305 times
Was thanked: 248 time(s) in 220 post(s)
I have not done it yet, but that Skull Canyon NUC is on my short list of options to replace my older vMix host.

My issue that that I'd need to replace two HDMI capture cards with USB equivalents. That drives up the cost of the transition.
thanks 1 user thanked mjgraves for this useful post.
BluestemVideo on 11/23/2016(UTC)
BluestemVideo  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 1:49:11 PM(UTC)
BluestemVideo

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 16
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Very cool to see others interested!

I thought this was a cool concept I saw posted with CasparCG.

https://drive.google.com...WGlVNGc/view?usp=sharing

The photo shows the setup they are using. Still very small and portable.
TV97  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 3:23:09 PM(UTC)
TV97

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/19/2016(UTC)
Posts: 26
Guadeloupe
Location: Guadeloupe

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Every day during 10 hours, We use 1 x NUC6i7KYK with ACER Touch Screen, 1 x Blackmagic DUO2 plug in a Helios2 external Thunderbolt2 box + StarTech Thunderbplt 3 to 2 adapter, with 3 caméras and VMIX HD. It works very well since 2 months.

A very good Small Vmix solution.
thanks 5 users thanked TV97 for this useful post.
BluestemVideo on 11/23/2016(UTC), sinc747 on 11/24/2016(UTC), mjgraves on 11/24/2016(UTC), stigaard on 2/20/2017(UTC), corporatejames on 3/12/2018(UTC)
BluestemVideo  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 3:31:35 PM(UTC)
BluestemVideo

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/23/2016(UTC)
Posts: 16
Location: USA

Thanks: 3 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
@TV97

Are you producing in 1080?

What percentage are you running at?
TV97  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 4:36:54 PM(UTC)
TV97

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/19/2016(UTC)
Posts: 26
Guadeloupe
Location: Guadeloupe

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Yes we produce in HD1080 50i With 3 caméras.

- Recording in HD 1080i + Streaming 720p to youtube : CPU VMIX is between 15 to 20%.

+ Xkeys TBAR and a dozen of HD vidéo Footage, Titles.. CPU is between 25 to 35%
thanks 2 users thanked TV97 for this useful post.
mjgraves on 11/24/2016(UTC), stigaard on 2/20/2017(UTC)
Maximus  
#7 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 5:33:45 PM(UTC)
Maximus

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/25/2012(UTC)
Posts: 153
Location: Barbados

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 21 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Great to see Skull Canyon in use. I will be testing a rig possibly with razer core in December. Looking to use Razer core to exploit Thunderbolt 3 bandwidth.

Maxi
thanks 1 user thanked Maximus for this useful post.
TV97 on 11/23/2016(UTC)
Amokka  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 9:11:08 PM(UTC)
Amokka

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/6/2016(UTC)
Posts: 76
Man
Location: Sweden

Thanks: 25 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 11 post(s)
How does the Skull NUC hold up in regard to temperature and fan noise, after a few hours of streaming and recording?

I have looked at the Skull NUC for some time - intended use:
- to pick up 5 NDI 1080p25 streams from primary vMix machine, Record the 4 feeds onto disk and stream the last to YouTube.
I must admit that I worry about the temperatures and that it may start to throttle down performance.
TV97  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, November 23, 2016 10:06:05 PM(UTC)
TV97

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/19/2016(UTC)
Posts: 26
Guadeloupe
Location: Guadeloupe

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Our Skull NUC is located in a small technical room air-conditioned at 20-22° CELCIUS and it works wonderfully with slight steady accelerations of the fan, wich is heard very little. It suits us perfectly for the needs of our small Web TV. Recording, program replay or live broadcast with 3 HD cameras connected via BNC cable. Everything is relative and I think for your NDI flow and recording needs, it would definitely require a faster station like the VMIX reference systems: http://www.vmix.com/prod...erence-systems.aspx#ruby
Please excuse my bad english.....
h2video.nl  
#10 Posted : Sunday, January 29, 2017 12:20:09 AM(UTC)
h2video.nl

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 487
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 39 post(s)
did you modify any settings on the skul canyon?

just picked one up and tested it: very impressed. cpu at around 5%... connected with a bm duo 2 and one desktop capture recording at 1080p25.

I tuned ot down ( underclocking the cpu and lowering the voltage etc) to lower heat production and got it to work not over 60 C.

anybody have some experience with the skul and under clocking?

I guess for simple production work and small formfactor and costs the new nuc i5 would already be sufficient, since most of the work is done by the iris pro gpu... will look into that later when the new intel chips arrive ( intel generation 7 has improved mp4 and nvenc handling apparently )

stefan
[img][/img]
h2video.nl attached the following image(s):
intellskull-akitio.jpg (2,290kb) downloaded 48 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 1 user thanked h2video.nl for this useful post.
mjgraves on 2/1/2017(UTC)
Ittaidv  
#11 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2017 12:19:42 AM(UTC)
Ittaidv

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/19/2013(UTC)
Posts: 584
Man
Belgium
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 75 times
Was thanked: 86 time(s) in 72 post(s)
I'm thinking about this nuc as a dedicated instant replay machine. Using 4x NDI as input and 1x NDI as output, would it hold up with 4 channels replay in 1080i50 at 100 mbps?
h2video.nl  
#12 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2017 3:33:29 AM(UTC)
h2video.nl

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 487
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 39 post(s)
just curious,

what do you use as inputs? can tou clarify the set.

I found using ndi it makes a big difference using wifi or cabled. but if you use cabled ndi then why not use sdi?

I have excellent experience using the nuc skull with thunderbolt 3 and sdi in out. for quick setup I now use a wireless connection with a second or third camera. no cables.

for desktop capture i use ndi, but found that when both ends are wireless it is tricky, when the nuc is connected to the wifi by cable its a lot better.

so i guess the connections are the weak point here, the nuc especially the skull with i7 processor and intel iris pro 580 gpu will hold.

what are you planning to do...

stefan
DWAM  
#13 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2017 4:10:56 AM(UTC)
DWAM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2,721
Man
France
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 243 times
Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 586 post(s)
Quote:
but if you use cabled ndi then why not use sdi?

Simply to avoid the use, the latency and the extra cost of a 4 outputs card on computer A and a 4 inputs + 1 output card on computer B (or a video router in front of both computers)

2 different workflows are possible

1. As Ittaidv states:
- computer A gets all inputs and is used as main switcher for production and sends 4 cams to computer B for replays only

2. I experimented this:
- computer A gets all SDI/HDMI inputs, does the inputs NDI conversion and the replay management
- computer B does the main switching with NDI sources only (all cams + replays)
h2video.nl  
#14 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2017 4:46:11 AM(UTC)
h2video.nl

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 487
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 39 post(s)
ok interesting,

there is one option to avoid extra output cards and that is using a card with sdi throughput, like the yuan sdi cards have. they come standard with throughput cables, no delay and you can input directly.

I guess if latency is an issue to also test the whole system starting with one input, to two machines and see how that goes. I guess when you want to replay a part there is a delay anyway, so latency is not an issue.

Then again if you want to have slomo replay, you would have a typical input for that aswell with a higher framerate lets say p60 or p50 minimum, but maybe even higher. That requires a camera that can handle this and output it also.

now if you want that all on two machines... very interesting to see how the total calculations add up.

so it is interesting to have a view ver the total system and see if there are some tricks to be made to avoid costs and get you where you want to be.

stefan
DWAM  
#15 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2017 5:27:52 AM(UTC)
DWAM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 2,721
Man
France
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 243 times
Was thanked: 775 time(s) in 586 post(s)
I agree latency is not really a problem for replay but it is really important when you output to a beamer for example so each ms you can save is a good point.

I found out that vMix is faster to send an NDI stream to a remote host than to process it to PGM.

Yes cards with i/o loops are an option but it still requires more cards, more cables in the end.
Ittaidv  
#16 Posted : Monday, February 20, 2017 4:10:26 PM(UTC)
Ittaidv

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/19/2013(UTC)
Posts: 584
Man
Belgium
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 75 times
Was thanked: 86 time(s) in 72 post(s)
The idea is indeed to have the mixer pc send all it's inputs over NDI to the replay pc, which could perhaps be a nuc like this one. It saves on capture cards, but also on space and hours to set up.

The delay is no problem, since it doesn't need to be realtime. It just needs to run smooth :)

h2video.nl  
#17 Posted : Tuesday, February 21, 2017 1:28:02 AM(UTC)
h2video.nl

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 487
Man
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 8 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 39 post(s)
that brings me to think about a feature request where inputs on one vmix system can be passed through to a second and third system by thunderbolt3 connection or ndi without the need of passing it through via capture cards.

one capture card set should be enough to start a chain of vmix systems. inputs could be shared as virtual inputs on a second system.

NDI could be an option, but maybe Martin has some ideas also. Because of thunderbolt3 fast connection this should be no limit to passing on a vmix input to a second system. limiting latency in the passthrough should be key feature.

interesting though, what you think?

stefan
mjgraves  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, February 22, 2017 3:39:08 PM(UTC)
mjgraves

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,091
Man
United States
Location: Houston TX

Thanks: 305 times
Was thanked: 248 time(s) in 220 post(s)
While I was considering a Skull Canyon NUC for my next vMix host, I found a good offer on an Airtop-PC so went that route instead.

-CPU i7-5775C
-Video #1 Intel Iris Pro 6300 (drives 3 displays)
-Video #2 nVidia GTX750Ti (drives 3 more displays)
-Space for 4 x 2.5" HD
-M.2 SSD boot volume
-Fanless, heat pipe case

Everything I read about the i7-6770HQ vs the i7-5775C showed them to be about equal, although the older CPU draws more power. The fanless industrial design of the Airtop was just too interesting to pass up.
Ittaidv  
#19 Posted : Thursday, February 23, 2017 1:22:37 PM(UTC)
Ittaidv

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/19/2013(UTC)
Posts: 584
Man
Belgium
Location: Belgium

Thanks: 75 times
Was thanked: 86 time(s) in 72 post(s)
Often I wish we were based in the USA. You guys always have acces to good deals on amazon.com, B&H,.. For us in Europe it means import tax, so it's not worth the effort.
mjgraves  
#20 Posted : Thursday, February 23, 2017 4:09:49 PM(UTC)
mjgraves

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 1,091
Man
United States
Location: Houston TX

Thanks: 305 times
Was thanked: 248 time(s) in 220 post(s)
Ittaidv wrote:
Often I wish we were based in the USA. You guys always have acces to good deals on amazon.com, B&H,.. For us in Europe it means import tax, so it's not worth the effort.


In this case, it goes the other direction. The Airtop-PC is made by CompuLab, an industrial PC specialist in Israel. Normally their gear has been lower-powered. I've used their older Fit-PC, which was ATOM-based, as an embedded PBX or router.

A friend took one to Burning Man, where it survived the desert conditions admirably. Anything with a fan dies quickly from the heat, sand & dust.

When they launched the Airtop at CES2016 I fell in lust. It was finally a powerful system that had discrete graphics and no fans.

When I looked at building up a top-end NUC it occurred to me that it wasn't likely any more capable than the 2016 Airtop. It had a fan. And it wasn't very expandible.

The Airtop is fanless, accepts 6 storage devices. Has more ports. Drives more displays. It's just cooler.

So I inquired with CompuLab about a refurbished unit. They remembered some of my past writing about the little Fit-PC so they were willing to let me order one direct, essentially at wholesale.

It's an old model, with the GTX750Ti. The newer ones have the GTX1060.

Unfortunately, it's being made-on-order, so it'll be a few weeks before it arrives from Israel.
thanks 1 user thanked mjgraves for this useful post.
niemi on 2/24/2017(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.