logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

2 Pages12>
Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
stigaard  
#1 Posted : Friday, September 2, 2016 7:17:54 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
Hi vMixers,

I'm developing a simple "Activators" program for the Akai MIDI controller models APC mini and MIDI Mix.

It currently has very simple features, but it's the plan to extend the program soon.

Features in current version:
- See list of current bindings
- Delete binding
- Add a binding - Bind a input (vMix input) to a MIDI button on a given controller
- Open preset
- Save preset
- Configure which url to use to connect to the vMix webcontroller

Upcoming features
Flashing buttons
APC Mini allows blinking/flashing a button, and it's my plan to enable bindings to include a setting to choose whether the button must flash.

Mapping of buttons
The mapping of the buttons is dependent on the MIDI controller model. I've attached images to the ZIP, showing the mapping for APC Mini and MIDI Mix.

How it works:
First, make sure that vMix is running and the webcontroller is enabled, and the Akai MIDI controller is connected to your PC.
Run the program.
The list of bindings will then be shown in the main window, and it is possible to add and delete bindings on the go.

Adding a binding
First step is to choose which MIDI device you will be using.
Enter the button number and select which input you want to bind to.
The midi button/pitch must be the number wanted corresponding to the button on the sheet of button numbers.
Finally click add, and the binding will be added.

Colors lighting up
APC Mini lights green if the input is in program, and yellow if in preview.
MIDI Mix only allows each button to light up one color, and therefore, it will only light up if in program.

Demo
A demo will follow soon - stay tuned.

Download
The current version is attached to this post.
Simply download and unzip the program. The Midi.dll file stay placed in the same folder as this program.

Changelog
0.1.1 (02/09/2016) - Fixed bug on faulty names of available devices
0.1.2 (04/09/2016) - Fixed bug leading the program to crash
0.2.1 (09/10/2016) - Added save/open preset feature + opportunity to change webcontroller url
0.2.2 (09/10/2016) - Fixed bug when loading preset

Contact
If you have any questions, feel free to comment the post or contact me at jens@stigaard.info
File Attachment(s):
v0.2.2.zip (424kb) downloaded 291 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
thanks 4 users thanked stigaard for this useful post.
sinc747 on 9/2/2016(UTC), corporatejames on 9/2/2016(UTC), vijay6672 on 10/9/2016(UTC), avsoundguy on 1/27/2019(UTC)
corporatejames  
#2 Posted : Friday, September 2, 2016 7:52:36 PM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
Hi

What format do you use the Button / Midi pitch?
I checked the APC midi cart and codes.
But not sure what format you need for the application.
Also is the Input name its full name as displayed in Vmix and web controller?

This could come in handy until Vmix 18 is released.

Thanks

James
stigaard  
#3 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 3:04:00 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:

What format do you use the Button / Midi pitch?
I checked the APC midi cart and codes.
But not sure what format you need for the application.
Also is the Input name its full name as displayed in Vmix and web controller?


The button number is a simple integer, and can be found at the images attached to the Zip. Each button has a unique number. For instance on the MIDI Mix, the first button has number 1, the next has number 3, and so on.

The input name must be corresponding to the input name in vMix. I hope this could help.
corporatejames  
#4 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 3:28:25 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
yeah I got that but if I enter say 56 which is first button. I get no light when the cam1 is active in preview or output
and what about pitch? when you say midi.dll has to be in program directory do mean this program or vmix? I have tried both.

stigaard  
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 3:33:13 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:
yeah I got that but if I enter say 56 which is first button. I get no light when the cam1 is active in preview or output
and what about pitch? when you say midi.dll has to be in program directory do mean this program or vmix? I have tried both.


Have you tried to change the input from program to preview, and back again on program?
It currently only can recognise state changes when the program/preview in vMix changes, so therefore, you must change which input is in preview/program for it to light up.

And the Midi.dll must stay in the same directory as this program.

Hope this helps.
corporatejames  
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 3:34:52 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
stigaard wrote:
Have you tried to change the input from program to preview, and back again on program?

yes.
corporatejames  
#7 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 3:36:30 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
all the lights light up and off when I first select APC mini from your application.
stigaard  
#8 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 3:59:40 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:
all the lights light up and off when I first select APC mini from your application.


It is intentional that all buttons lights up at startup, but it is strange that it seems that it doesn't work. I'll do some additional testing on APC Mini.
thanks 1 user thanked stigaard for this useful post.
corporatejames on 9/3/2016(UTC)
corporatejames  
#9 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 4:06:12 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
Yeah not sure.
Plus ran as administrator and check program permissions etc
Windows 10 (before august anniversary update, this should not effect it as system very stable)
Latest Vmix version installed. Lights work fine in Ableton Live.
stigaard  
#10 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 4:19:51 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
I found the bug - I made a mistake in the "Add binding" section. APC Mini should be APC MINI (all cap), and therefore, it will not recognize the correct device. Find the download of the new version in the original post.
thanks 1 user thanked stigaard for this useful post.
corporatejames on 9/3/2016(UTC)
corporatejames  
#11 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 6:23:30 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
Cool will check out later or over weekend. Thanks
corporatejames  
#12 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 6:31:40 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
won't let me add binding now. Add button not working.
Also you were missing midi.dll in your zip file but has a midi.xml
I have copied the one from .v1

can add binding from button if choose the other midi device, but obviously that's not going to work
stigaard  
#13 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 7:13:48 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:
won't let me add binding now. Add button not working.
Also you were missing midi.dll in your zip file but has a midi.xml
I have copied the one from .v1

can add binding from button if choose the other midi device, but obviously that's not going to work


Woops - forgot to upload the correct executable :-) The v0.1.1 is now updated, and should work, try downloading it again :-)
thanks 1 user thanked stigaard for this useful post.
corporatejames on 9/3/2016(UTC)
corporatejames  
#14 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 7:22:15 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
Ahh pretty lights. Glad I'm not the only one going crazzy lol.

Now have working lights. So its just green if active and orange if in preview for now?
no worries if still working on it. Way better then no lights :)
Can you make a way to save the bindings? It will take a while to setup all the time as I have large Vmix preset.
Also any chance you can make it that all other lights are red if not active? just makes it easy to see if in dark area.
No worries if a little difficult to make that change with out effecting the rest of the function.
stigaard  
#15 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 7:24:39 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:
Ahh pretty lights. Glad I'm not the only one going crazzy lol.

Now have working lights. So its just green if active and orange if in preview for now?
no worries if still working on it. Way better then no lights :)
Can you make a way to save the bindings? It will take a while to setup all the time as I have large Vmix preset.


Yeah, as it is right now, just green for active, and orange for preview (like in vMix), but it's my plan to extend the functionality, also including saving the bindings as a preset.

Will continue working on the program next week.
corporatejames  
#16 Posted : Saturday, September 3, 2016 7:38:27 AM(UTC)
corporatejames

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2015(UTC)
Posts: 364
Man
Australia
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 283 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 62 post(s)
It crashes randomly too. but all good work in progress.
Not sure if saw my update message from before after I edited my post.
Handy little application till v18.
stigaard  
#17 Posted : Monday, September 5, 2016 6:37:34 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
corporatejames wrote:
It crashes randomly too. but all good work in progress.
Not sure if saw my update message from before after I edited my post.
Handy little application in v18.


The program is now updated to v0.1.2, hopefully without any random crashes from now on! :-)
thanks 1 user thanked stigaard for this useful post.
corporatejames on 9/5/2016(UTC)
tdurhamjr  
#18 Posted : Friday, September 9, 2016 11:04:41 PM(UTC)
tdurhamjr

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/8/2014(UTC)
Posts: 244
Location: Southaven MS

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 23 time(s) in 21 post(s)
Thanks for the info on this from my other post. I downloaded the zip file and placed the extracted zip file in my vmix folder. I am running the latest Win10 and latest build of vMix Basic on my office PC. Every time I run your program I get a crashed error message (see screen shot).

I am going to copy the files over to my laptop where I run a pro version and see if it runs ok on that one.
tdurhamjr attached the following image(s):
APC Mini Error Message.jpg (202kb) downloaded 54 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
tdurhamjr  
#19 Posted : Friday, September 9, 2016 11:27:13 PM(UTC)
tdurhamjr

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/8/2014(UTC)
Posts: 244
Location: Southaven MS

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 23 time(s) in 21 post(s)
The program ran without crashing on my laptop.
stigaard  
#20 Posted : Saturday, September 10, 2016 12:50:13 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 493
Man
Denmark
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 378 times
Was thanked: 100 time(s) in 79 post(s)
tdurhamjr wrote:
The program ran without crashing on my laptop.


Hi, hmm - make sure that the webcontroller is enabled on the pc where it crashes.

I'll further develop the program very soon, to recognize if vMix is not connected correctly.

Cheers
Users browsing this topic
2 Pages12>
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.