logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
lbgaus  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, May 10, 2016 8:13:17 AM(UTC)
lbgaus

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/30/2013(UTC)
Posts: 155
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 12 post(s)
Two things...

1. When you right click overlay 1 for an input (enabling it on Preview), and overlay 1 is already in use on Program, it immediately clears the overlay in Program and shows your graphic in Preview. It is much more desired for this to allow you to prepare a new graphic overlay with Preview and transition it to air by removing the old graphic in a way consistent with the transition used.

2. When you use an overlay, please change the button color to gray for that overlay channel on all other inputs to simplify the identification of "in-use" overlay channels so as to not accidentally remove an existing graphic from the program output.

Thanks!
IceStream  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, May 10, 2016 9:10:20 AM(UTC)
IceStream

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 2,136
Man
Location: Canada

Thanks: 29 times
Was thanked: 375 time(s) in 356 post(s)
+ 1

Certainly once item 2 is addressed, there would be reduced risk of accidentally 'removing' an active 'Overlay' channel. (to clarify, the colour should not change for the active input, but rather for all other inputs as an indicator that the channel is being used by another input, this would be very handy when working with 'Categories' or when the active input is out of view on the GUI.


Ice
richardgatarski  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, May 10, 2016 10:33:50 AM(UTC)
richardgatarski

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/18/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,386
Location: Stockholm

Thanks: 110 times
Was thanked: 213 time(s) in 177 post(s)
+1
Mathijs  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, May 10, 2016 12:26:17 PM(UTC)
Mathijs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/24/2015(UTC)
Posts: 354
Location: Netherlands

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 76 time(s) in 69 post(s)
+1,

I would like to add #3 to this request:

What I also find annoying, is that you can build a preview with current program input on preview, but after building the overlays on the preview, you cannot transition to it as vmix sees this as transitioning to the same input? It should just transition to what is on the preview window instead of declaring me an idiot and not doing anything. ;D
I can of course get around this by making a virtual input, but this only adds clutter and should not be necessary in my opinion.
richardgatarski  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, May 10, 2016 2:20:19 PM(UTC)
richardgatarski

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/18/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,386
Location: Stockholm

Thanks: 110 times
Was thanked: 213 time(s) in 177 post(s)
BETech,have you try to duplicate the issue using two different overlay inputs? That is one is overlay 1 and "on", then right-click the other input's overlay 1.
lbgaus  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, May 10, 2016 2:49:48 PM(UTC)
lbgaus

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/30/2013(UTC)
Posts: 155
Location: Seoul, South Korea

Thanks: 39 times
Was thanked: 17 time(s) in 12 post(s)
BETech wrote:
The observation should read from lbgaus: "When you right click overlay 1 for an another input (enabling it on Preview), and overlay 1 is already in use on Program, it immediately clears the overlay in Program and shows your graphic in Preview.


You are correct sir.
TrentisN  
#7 Posted : Friday, April 21, 2017 9:04:44 PM(UTC)
TrentisN

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/6/2017(UTC)
Posts: 16
Australia
Location: Adelaide, SA

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
+1
JimJacobs  
#8 Posted : Friday, April 21, 2017 10:38:15 PM(UTC)
JimJacobs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/8/2016(UTC)
Posts: 121
Location: Anniston, Alabama

Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 14 post(s)
+1
stigaard  
#9 Posted : Saturday, April 22, 2017 1:51:16 AM(UTC)
stigaard

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/20/2015(UTC)
Posts: 342
Man
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Thanks: 231 times
Was thanked: 64 time(s) in 50 post(s)
+1

I've actually already addressed this problem and submitted without seeing this previous post.. https://forums.vmix.com/....aspx?g=posts&t=9814
Video Dave  
#10 Posted : Saturday, April 22, 2017 2:36:35 AM(UTC)
Video Dave

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/4/2014(UTC)
Posts: 75
Man
Location: USA

Thanks: 34 times
Was thanked: 8 time(s) in 8 post(s)
+1
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.