vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

4 Pages123>»
Tag as favorite
Windows 10 is supported!
admin
#1 Posted : Thursday, 30 July 2015 2:55:11 PM
Rank: Administration

Medals:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/01/2010
Posts: 3,627
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1609 time(s) in 814 post(s)
vMix 15 and higher is supported by Windows 10!

If you are upgrading from Windows 7, or Windows 8 with Media Center, MPEG-2 recording is no longer available
however new MPEG-2 recording options will be included in vMix 16 via FFMPEG.

The performance of MP4 recording on Windows 8 and higher is vastly improved, so if you are upgrading from Windows 7,
that may be a good alternative to MPEG-2.

Any further questions regarding Windows 10 support can be posted here.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
4 users thanked admin for this useful post.
sontoloyo on 30/07/2015, madness on 30/07/2015, PFBM on 31/07/2015, Adriankey4 on 29/08/2015
richardgatarski
#2 Posted : Thursday, 30 July 2015 7:23:51 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 18/02/2014
Posts: 1,134
Location: Stockholm

Thanks: 89 times
Was thanked: 165 time(s) in 139 post(s)
It will probably take quite some time before we switch from Win 8.1 to 10. I see no immediate advantages. Even so, I have installed it on a lab PC and tested a little bit. If nothing else, since we do a lot of conference productions, we must be able to help our customers when they can't get their laptops connected to the projector, change display settings, connect to internet, etc.

So far vMix 15.0.0.88 for sure works on W10, but I also found some issues.

It seems that Quicktime is not available for W10, Apple says "QuickTime 7.7.7 for Windows Vista or Windows 7".
Not sure what that means for vMix and the use of Quicktime dependent videos.

There is no smooth way to turn off automatic updates in W10. We do this in W8.1 to make sure nothing is downloaded while we need the available bandwidth for streaming. Even more important, not have a sudden reboot during production. Although there are some workaround (eg see Wired's and Gizmodo's solutions, it's kind of messy. My guess Microsoft will change it's policy and enable disabling - so to speak ;)

Multiple desktops and desktop capture, it works - but I have only tested it on the local PC. One must select "Capture hidden window" if the thing you want to capture is running on another desktop than the one vMix is running on.

On a side note, we have the W10 "feature" Wi-Fi Sense, that shares the SSID and passwords you have with your "social friends". Something you might not want to do, and seems to be enabled by default if you install W10 with "Express settings". Google it, or see for example ExtremeTech, for more info.
1 user thanked richardgatarski for this useful post.
GeorgeR on 31/07/2015
admin
#3 Posted : Thursday, 30 July 2015 8:44:34 PM
Rank: Administration

Medals:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/01/2010
Posts: 3,627
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1609 time(s) in 814 post(s)
With regards to QuickTime, it is no longer needed for vMix 64bit since version 12.
vMix now uses FFMPEG for MOV playback, which covers the vast majority of codecs use by Quicktime.

1 user thanked admin for this useful post.
madness on 30/07/2015
GeorgeR
#4 Posted : Friday, 31 July 2015 3:23:59 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 17/03/2013
Posts: 219
Location: Indiana

Thanks: 91 times
Was thanked: 24 time(s) in 23 post(s)
richardgatarski wrote:
It will probably take quite some time before we switch from Win 8.1 to 10. I see no immediate advantages. Even so, I have installed it on a lab PC and tested a little bit. If nothing else, since we do a lot of conference productions, we must be able to help our customers when they can't get their laptops connected to the projector, change display settings, connect to internet, etc.

So far vMix 15.0.0.88 for sure works on W10, but I also found some issues.

It seems that Quicktime is not available for W10, Apple says "QuickTime 7.7.7 for Windows Vista or Windows 7".
Not sure what that means for vMix and the use of Quicktime dependent videos.

There is no smooth way to turn off automatic updates in W10. We do this in W8.1 to make sure nothing is downloaded while we need the available bandwidth for streaming. Even more important, not have a sudden reboot during production. Although there are some workaround (eg see Wired's and Gizmodo's solutions, it's kind of messy. My guess Microsoft will change it's policy and enable disabling - so to speak ;)

Multiple desktops and desktop capture, it works - but I have only tested it on the local PC. One must select "Capture hidden window" if the thing you want to capture is running on another desktop than the one vMix is running on.

On a side note, we have the W10 "feature" Wi-Fi Sense, that shares the SSID and passwords you have with your "social friends". Something you might not want to do, and seems to be enabled by default if you install W10 with "Express settings". Google it, or see for example ExtremeTech, for more info.


There are also a couple other settings you might want to change in Windows 10. The first one is when your computer restarts after an update. The other is (P2P) updates.

>Go to settings
>Next, Update & security
>Next click advanced options
>Next, at the top of the window use the drop-down to select when your computer restarts; automatically or notify you.

The other setting you may want to change is Optimized (P2P) updates. What that is, when delivery Optimization is turned on, your PC sends parts of apps or updates that you’ve downloaded using Delivery Optimization to other PCs on your local network, or on the Internet, depending on your settings.
> Go to settings
>Next, Update & security
>Click advanced options in the center of the window
>Next, click "Choose how updates are delivered"
>Turn OFF the Optimized (P2P) updates with the slider

~George
PFBM
#5 Posted : Sunday, 2 August 2015 9:59:20 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 30/03/2011
Posts: 257
Location: Portugal

Thanks: 280 times
Was thanked: 31 time(s) in 26 post(s)
Hi Martin,

Arduino tally not working with vMix on Windows pro 10 64 bits !
no problems on Windows 7 , 8 and 8.1....
the usb controller installs correctly on Windows 10 .
i install the vmix tally driver.... go to settings to configure tally´s .... and gets connect error...

Best regards,

PFBM
maxvolp
#6 Posted : Tuesday, 4 August 2015 10:26:03 PM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/08/2014
Posts: 8

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
HI,

I just updated to Windows 10 my Asus notebook with nvidia geforce 850 and integrated intel video card.
Vmix 15 it works only with the intel card, when I try to assign Vmix to the nvidia card, using the nvidia control panel, I had an error "D3DStartup",protected memory.
I tried to uninstall and install again vmix but it's the same, I tried to find a new driver for the video card with no success.
Any suggestion?

Thanks
Max
ovinas
#7 Posted : Tuesday, 4 August 2015 10:54:41 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/06/2013
Posts: 231
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 39 post(s)
maxvolp
#8 Posted : Tuesday, 4 August 2015 11:21:36 PM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/08/2014
Posts: 8

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
thank you Ovinas, I installed this new driver but the problem is still there
ovinas
#9 Posted : Tuesday, 4 August 2015 11:41:38 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/06/2013
Posts: 231
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 39 post(s)
Do you have a monitor connected to the HDMI or VGA output? Maybe the GPU is only activated when something is connected to this.
maxvolp
#10 Posted : Wednesday, 5 August 2015 12:41:22 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/08/2014
Posts: 8

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 1 post(s)
now I can't even open vMix, after I added the software to the nvidia panel I have a startup error, probably I have to reinstall the program to use it with the intel graphic card
h2video.nl
#11 Posted : Monday, 10 August 2015 6:56:47 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/03/2012
Posts: 439
Location: The Netherlands

Thanks: 5 times
Was thanked: 39 time(s) in 33 post(s)
just updated to win 10 and vmix 16beta... that's where production goes...

on my amd A10 machine with extra amd video card this went smooth as silk. will keep on testing all the drivers but win10 starts very quick and recording and streaming is ok.

but on my HP laptops dv7 6b60ed entertainment pc's it's a mess. aparently win10 has a problem handling the dual graphics on this system. switching between intel hd3000 and the build in amd radeon hd6700M does not work.

startup is extremely slow and this issue is known. I am waiting for a fix. my conclusion: be carefull when updating older laptops with dual graphics.

vmix does not see the radeon card only the intel hd3000.

performance is good however and I will keep testing and tweaking and updating win10. Anybody with a similar hp laptop experience?

stefan

ps i did a clean install: made a usb win 10 install disk so I can update my systems based on that. then I ran update win 10 several times. I only use these laptops for simple vmix recordings using black magic design shuttle. one more issue: the wifi is unabled. another reported HP laptop issue while updating...
admin
#12 Posted : Monday, 10 August 2015 7:13:59 PM
Rank: Administration

Medals:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/01/2010
Posts: 3,627
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1609 time(s) in 814 post(s)
FYI, I deleted a post which mentioned needing to install QuickTime to use transparent MOVs.
I want to make it clear that this is not true, and as long as you are using 64bit windows and 64bit vMix, QuickTime is not needed
and most MOV files including transparent ones will work in vMix just fine.
Rinsky
#13 Posted : Monday, 10 August 2015 9:32:15 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/08/2013
Posts: 265

Thanks: 19 times
Was thanked: 18 time(s) in 18 post(s)
How about adding the MPEG i-frame record mode from the replay system to the normal record options (of course without the replay/taggin functions)?
Since Mpeg2 doesn't work on Windows 10 and MP4 files are hard to recover when they're corrupted.
ovinas
#14 Posted : Tuesday, 11 August 2015 3:01:27 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/06/2013
Posts: 231
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 39 post(s)
On Twitter:
Quote:
Blackmagic Design ‏@Blackmagic_News
New Desktop Video 10.4.3 Update! Adds Windows 10 support for DeckLink, UltraStudio and Intensity models. Download today!
1 user thanked ovinas for this useful post.
Murchik on 30/12/2016
jpeg2RAW
#15 Posted : Wednesday, 12 August 2015 3:43:56 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/09/2014
Posts: 67
Location: Atlanta

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
I tried to start another thread about Windows 10 and it got locked, so I guess I need to post it here.

I am done upgrading all the PC's in the house to Windows 10 except the one I use to broadcast the podcast using vMix. But before upgrading, I need to make sure I can still stream and record with this machine. I have tried AVI and the files are HUGE. Tried MP4 and my Core I7 CPU runs at 80-90% while streaming, so that's not an option. Is there anyway to get MPEG-2 back into Windows 10?
ovinas
#16 Posted : Wednesday, 12 August 2015 4:32:27 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/06/2013
Posts: 231
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 39 post(s)
It's already back with vMix 16!
Go to record settings, select FFMPEG, change Codec to MPEG-2.
Be sure to have latest vMix version 16.0.0.50.
1 user thanked ovinas for this useful post.
Rinsky on 12/08/2015
jpeg2RAW
#17 Posted : Wednesday, 12 August 2015 1:01:11 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/09/2014
Posts: 67
Location: Atlanta

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 5 time(s) in 5 post(s)
AWESOME! Thanks ovinas!
ovinas
#18 Posted : Friday, 14 August 2015 5:43:55 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/06/2013
Posts: 231
Location: Germany

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 46 time(s) in 39 post(s)
thomaskloos
#19 Posted : Monday, 24 August 2015 9:11:26 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/09/2014
Posts: 6
Location: Nashville, TN USA

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Has anyone noticed vmix becoming "sluggish" on windows 10? On Windows 8.1 x64 vMix ran great, and I had no syncing issues with the audio. I have 2 Logitech C920 HD cameras, and a Behringer Mixer. Under Windows 10, with vmix running, not recording, or streaming, just running with the cameras on, my computer is very sluggish. I have a 6 core AMD Black CPU with 8Gb ram and a SSD hard drive. It's very frustrating because I cannot seem to get the audio to sync with my talking. It's like a bad Japanese movie!

Any way I can try the beta 16 and see if it's better?

Thanks,

...Thomas Kloos
ask
#20 Posted : Monday, 24 August 2015 10:59:02 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/10/2012
Posts: 649
Location: Melbourne

Thanks: 93 times
Was thanked: 114 time(s) in 103 post(s)
This might be more to do with the webcams rather than vMix. There are some threads about this issue. Try a search. :-)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
4 Pages123>»
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.224 seconds.