logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
admin  
#1 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 2:57:10 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
The next version of vMix is finally here!
This is intended as a test release for those that would like to try it out. It will be posted up on the website within a couple of days.

I am particularly interested in what results people have with the vMix Virtual Audio Capture and other audio related features.
Audio sync should be much improved in this version in particular.

Download: http://www.vmix.com.au/download/vmix2012v2.exe

Quote:

Release Notes

vMix Virtual Audio Capture device to simplify recording audio in vMix (Windows 7 only)
Faster Desktop Capture with three compression options (HighJPEG, MediumJPEG, LowJPEG)
Master Audio Meter with option to display in main window
Audio File playback support (MP3 and WAV)
RTMP source playback support
VideoList feature allows playback of multiple video files as a single input (Full SD and HD editions only)
Four overlays supported at a time (Full SD and HD editions only)
RGB24 Capture support for older capture devices
Virtual Capture and DeckLink can now be configured to run at the same time
All Recording Settings are now remembered and saved in presets
Input Size can be customised
Customisable QuickPlay transition and duration
Maximum Audio Format of 16bit 48000hz now enforced as higher formats do not work with all programs
Improved audio sync in recordings
FIXED: PlayList may not play correctly with duplicate entries
FIXED: QuickPlay of photos would reset back to start
FIXED: EVR memory leak resolved
FIXED: Removed green frames that were showing up at the beginning of recordings
FIXED: Audio Cross-Fade was not correctly fading when audio levels were not 100%
FIXED: Preview window aspect ratio was not correct
FIXED: MultiCorder was using an invalid format for some capture devices
FIXED: VideoDelay would sometimes cause an error when closing

thanks 3 users thanked admin for this useful post.
ELCHAPIN on 1/8/2012(UTC), dundurs on 1/8/2012(UTC), melody on 1/8/2012(UTC)
Famous Pictures  
#2 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 5:08:20 AM(UTC)
Famous Pictures

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 51

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
vMix v2 (registered HD basic 7.2.0.41) comments so far:

PRESET
Should auto load last used preset.

RECORD SETTINGS
WMV bit rate and FPS settings are not saved in preset. After loading saved preset unable to record unless I first change WMV settings listed above. After making changes then hitting OK, then hitting SETUP, changes are gone. When first running the program, it should be ready to record using the preset settings.

VU METERS
Would look better if side by side to the right of the buttons instead of on either side.

Other than the above, looking good. Will report more as I continue to use version 2.

Thanks!

dundurs  
#3 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 7:18:48 AM(UTC)
dundurs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 272

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 22 post(s)
First of all - great news! Been looking forward to this day for some time.
Some first impression feedback:

1. how exactly is rtmp ingest working? i was not able to find a way to enter rtmp url
2. any chance to get video delay for any input, not only output (assuming a lot of ram)? this would be absolutely necessary in case of 3 camcorders
3. this is really cruicial for me, but i can only check in a few days if it is working http://forums.vmix.com.a...t.aspx?g=posts&t=222
4. any way to decrease the input size so that i can see 20 inputs at the same time? very useful for conferences when there are a lot of titles
5. could you please add a confirmation meesage when closing an input? this would be very helpful in live production (Close button is close to Quick Play and hence it might accidentaly get pressed destroying the live production, it has happened a few times)

Besides these aspects, all other new features look very promising, and I think many will agree that Martin is doing a great job,
Dundurs
admin  
#4 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 7:57:39 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
1. Rtmp urls can be entered under the flash input option instead of a file.
2. Due to memory needed that would need a full 64bit version of vmix which is a while off, but i will keep it in mind
3. As i dont have this device here i could only guess how it worked but i did make some changes so im hoping they fixed it.
4. I will note this for a future release.
5. This will be in the next version.
dundurs  
#5 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 8:09:24 AM(UTC)
dundurs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 272

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Thanks for your answers.
One thing I noticed is that rtmp is unable to reconnect after a network failure or if I restart the stream on Wowza server. Restart button also does not help.

Also the sound level for rtmp does not work. If I try to decrease the sound level, I get no sound.
charlie  
#6 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 2:09:39 PM(UTC)
charlie

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/8/2012(UTC)
Posts: 17
Location: Bulgaria

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hi all

Just bay the program SD version. But for me RTSP inport don't work.
I try for some free rtsp streem from net but, no picture, no sound
Here is two semples:

rtsp://media-us-2.soundreach.net/slcn_lifestyle.sdp
rtsp://media-us-2.soundreach.net/slcn_community.sdp

All the best
Famous Pictures  
#7 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 3:42:26 PM(UTC)
Famous Pictures

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 51

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Using microphone input to record to WMV file. Audio does not appear in Master but appears in WMV channel in mixer.

UserPostedImage
admin  
#8 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 11:03:19 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
Hi Famous Pictures,

Yes that is correct, the Master only shows the levels you can hear through speakers or headphones, as the microphone input records
directly to the WMV file in your case, it does not show up in the master.

You could instead add the microphone as an input to vMix and then using the vMix Virtual Audio Capture to record the audio of everything.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
admin  
#9 Posted : Sunday, January 8, 2012 11:04:22 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
Hi Charlie,

vMix supports RTMP, not RTSP unfortunately. These are different standards.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
admin  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 3:04:29 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
The final public release will include the following adjustments:

1. Fix for WMV Bitrate and FPS not saving.
2. A new PadLock button added that when activated prevents the following buttons from working:
* Input Close Button
* Recording Stop Button
* vMix Close Button
* Open Preset/Last Preset buttons

Famous Pictures  
#11 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 3:13:28 AM(UTC)
Famous Pictures

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 10/27/2011(UTC)
Posts: 51

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Wouldn't a "Are You Sure?" confirmation button be better. What if I forget to hit the padlock button?

Thanks for the WMV save options fix! Any time on release? I have a big show this Sunday to stream/record...
dundurs  
#12 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 4:09:15 AM(UTC)
dundurs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 272

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 22 post(s)
Famous Pictures wrote:
Wouldn't a "Are You Sure?" confirmation button be better. What if I forget to hit the padlock button?

Thanks for the WMV save options fix! Any time on release? I have a big show this Sunday to stream/record...



I have to agree with Famous Pictures. A confirmation would be simple and effective way.
admin  
#13 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 7:19:21 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
A confirmation box presents some big usability issues.
For example, if you accidentally clicked a close button (which is what this feature is intended to avoid) then the box would be quite jarring to the user
and get in the way of the action they were intending to do.
(not to mention the possibility of clicking Yes by mistake!)

I personally appreciate the ability to close inputs quickly when required, so the padlock is a way of locking everything if required without negatively affecting users who like the current setup.

Regards,

Martin
vMix

melody  
#14 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 8:18:58 AM(UTC)
melody

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/4/2010(UTC)
Posts: 397
Location: Faro - Portugal

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 36 post(s)
hi martin,

v2 here in tests... for now we have stability and good performance. for us the strong points of this release are:

1. mpeg-ts and selectable bitrate... really apreciated... nice job;
2. VU metter... very useful;
3. EVR performance was improved, works great and using it now here;
4. vMix Virtual Audio Device... WONDERFULL! This one is another BIG step to vMix, nice job one more time;

about my last post, transition issue, i think we need to upgrade DDR memory... using 3go at the moment... maybe it is the source of the problem.

martin, congratulations by this great release, your hard work and your dedication are apreciated. my wish is all of video producers knows about vMix.

sincerely regards,
melody
www.espiritosanto.cc
ber142  
#15 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 7:59:30 PM(UTC)
ber142

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/2/2011(UTC)
Posts: 77
Location: Europe / The Netherlands

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Martin,

admin wrote:
1. Rtmp urls can be entered under the flash input option instead of a file.
2. Due to memory needed that would need a full 64bit version of vmix which is a while off, but i will keep it in mind


Regarding your second point, would it be possible just to allocate the space on your physical harddisk for the total buffer? For replay, most of the times is good and fast enough. VidBlaster (32bit) e.g. has also two options for buffering delays, one uses direct memory and one uses the HDD.

Regards, Hanno.
admin  
#16 Posted : Tuesday, January 10, 2012 10:55:35 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
Hi Hanno,

The product you mentioned tends to need a huge amount of CPU and drops frames more often than not, so i'm not sure that is the
path to go down with at the moment, but thanks for the suggestion.

Regards,

Martin
vMix

melody  
#17 Posted : Wednesday, January 11, 2012 6:08:11 AM(UTC)
melody

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/4/2010(UTC)
Posts: 397
Location: Faro - Portugal

Thanks: 71 times
Was thanked: 37 time(s) in 36 post(s)
hi hanno,

i was a vidblaster user for more than 1 year and i can confirm martin`s words.
vMix is better in performance, stability and final quality comparing with that product.

regards,
melody
www.espiritosanto.cc
thanks 1 user thanked melody for this useful post.
ber142 on 1/11/2012(UTC)
ber142  
#18 Posted : Wednesday, January 11, 2012 7:54:13 PM(UTC)
ber142

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/2/2011(UTC)
Posts: 77
Location: Europe / The Netherlands

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Hi Martin,

I agree with Melody about performance and stability. However VidBlaster has a nice and flexible UI, I prefer vMix. You are doing a great job!

Of course 64 bit would be nice, but probably some work.

Most important thing for me about the replay is the wish to select another input then the main output. If you select an overlay (scoreboard or marquee), the overlay will also be replayed. I want to replay a camera input, but my overlays must continue independent of my replay.

Btw, any plans to support ip camera's in near future?

Regards, Hanno.
admin  
#19 Posted : Thursday, January 12, 2012 2:23:35 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 4,798
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 3420 time(s) in 1304 post(s)
The public release of v2 is now on the web site.
It includes the new padlock feature and fixes the WMV FPS/BitRate not saving with presets.
thanks 1 user thanked admin for this useful post.
Famous Pictures on 1/12/2012(UTC)
dundurs  
#20 Posted : Thursday, January 12, 2012 3:18:37 PM(UTC)
dundurs

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 272

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 45 time(s) in 22 post(s)
ber142 wrote:
Hi Martin,

I agree with Melody about performance and stability. However VidBlaster has a nice and flexible UI, I prefer vMix. You are doing a great job!

Of course 64 bit would be nice, but probably some work.

Most important thing for me about the replay is the wish to select another input then the main output. If you select an overlay (scoreboard or marquee), the overlay will also be replayed. I want to replay a camera input, but my overlays must continue independent of my replay.

Btw, any plans to support ip camera's in near future?

Regards, Hanno.



You can query IP cams via RTSP protocol using Wowza server an then ingest RTMP stream in vMix, which is a new an great feature (if Martin could make the Restart button work for RTMP stream, that would be even better :) ). This however might introduce a delay of 2-5sec depending on Wowza configuration.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.