logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
FAndreas  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, May 28, 2014 7:56:54 AM(UTC)
FAndreas

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/16/2014(UTC)
Posts: 63
Man
Location: Germany

Hello together,

is there any possibility to stream an vMix output to another vMix as an input without the need of additional streaming software like wowza or so?

Thanks in advance,
Regards
Andreas
richardgatarski  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, May 28, 2014 9:57:19 AM(UTC)
richardgatarski

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/18/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,529
Location: Stockholm

Thanks: 120 times
Was thanked: 239 time(s) in 201 post(s)
Could you please explain in more detail what you want to accomplish. For example send the output via Internet to a remote PC, or via video to another local PC?
pasingshot  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, May 28, 2014 10:00:22 AM(UTC)
pasingshot

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/28/2014(UTC)
Posts: 58

Thanks: 32 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
The only way I have found is using the Adobe Flash Media Server (FMS), any version software serves you, once the signal you get to FMS can capture creating a new RMTP / flash entries vMix and you indicate the IP address of server (FMS) and if possible have them, so far I have not found another solution.

I hope my explanation will serve.
FAndreas  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, May 28, 2014 10:58:12 AM(UTC)
FAndreas

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/16/2014(UTC)
Posts: 63
Man
Location: Germany

Hello you two.
Thank you for your feedback.

My goal would be to get an RTMP stream from one into the other Vmix as an input.
It must not be an RTMP Stream, but there's an option for a RTMP-Input in vMix.

One vMix would be on a 3G mobile connection and the other vMix would be in a "homebase" with a stable broadband connection to the internet and to a streaming-server. If the 3G connection brakes, the upstream from the homebase-vMix to the Streamingserver doesn't get interrupted and the Streaming-Clients (the people who whatches the stream) doesn't get disconnected.

I hope now it's more clear what my approach is.

Regards
richardgatarski  
#5 Posted : Thursday, May 29, 2014 9:17:21 AM(UTC)
richardgatarski

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/18/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,529
Location: Stockholm

Thanks: 120 times
Was thanked: 239 time(s) in 201 post(s)
vMix does not work as a streaming server (afaik), so you cannot stream directly from vMix to vMix.

But, you can send video out (Fullscreen/external) to a Teradek Cube Encoder (expensive) and then receive it's stream in vMix. We have tried that on our local network. But I am not sure if this will work over 3/4G and/or public networks. You might need a router with port forwarding at the remote location, so that vMix ends up at the Encoder, and you need to know the WAN IP number of your router, which typically is dynamically assigned by the ISP. Might also be firewall trouble in the way.

Perhaps the cheaper Teradek Vidiu also will work.

The cool guyes at www.studiotech.tv use two pairs of Teradek Cube Encoder and Recivers to communicate between their UK and US studios during live shows. The explained/demoed that in one of their shows, can't remember which.
ClementN  
#6 Posted : Thursday, May 29, 2014 9:46:38 AM(UTC)
ClementN

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/7/2012(UTC)
Posts: 185
Romania
Location: Bucharest

Thanks: 49 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 12 post(s)

Hello,

Yes. We used the Vidiu (several boxes) for that (together with a moving 3G-4G modem) and it was ok.

Of course, there is a trade for the image quality but it worked.
thanks 1 user thanked ClementN for this useful post.
richardgatarski on 5/29/2014(UTC)
FAndreas  
#7 Posted : Thursday, May 29, 2014 10:16:42 AM(UTC)
FAndreas

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/16/2014(UTC)
Posts: 63
Man
Location: Germany

OK, Thank you for your recommendations.
richardgatarski  
#8 Posted : Thursday, May 29, 2014 12:03:05 PM(UTC)
richardgatarski

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 2/18/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,529
Location: Stockholm

Thanks: 120 times
Was thanked: 239 time(s) in 201 post(s)
ClementN, what have you used the Vidiu for? To stream from vMix to a CDN (like Livestream or YouTube)?

With respect to Fandreas question, the idea was to use the Vidiu as a source input to vMix. I just checked with mine to confirm that it only offers RTMP, not being able to act as a RTSP server. Hence, one cannot stream from the Vidiu directly to vMix. But it is possible to do with the Cube.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.