logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
kevev  
#1 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 2:41:24 AM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)

This crash happens after loading a certain large profile and clicking on Record settings(gear) button. I can load any other profile or no profile and the record settings will open without crashing vmix.

Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 9/14/2018 1:33:20 AM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: DESKTOP-FTUJJUI
Description:
Faulting application name: VMIX64.EXE, version: 21.0.0.56, time stamp: 0x5b90b987
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000d6ba6d20
Faulting process id: 0x%9
Faulting application start time: 0x%10
Faulting application path: %11
Faulting module path: %12
Report Id: %13
Faulting package full name: %14
Faulting package-relative application ID: %15
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2018-09-14T06:33:20.227870200Z" />
<EventRecordID>12589</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>DESKTOP-FTUJJUI</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>VMIX64.EXE</Data>
<Data>21.0.0.56</Data>
<Data>5b90b987</Data>
<Data>unknown</Data>
<Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
<Data>00000000</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>00000000d6ba6d20</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>

admin  
#2 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 2:45:21 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,936
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 1986 time(s) in 934 post(s)
Hi,

It sounds like one of the input devices is corrupting memory, or the system memory is faulty.

To test this:

1. First run the Windows Memory Diagnostic and see if there are any errors.
2. If no errors, Add the inputs one by one until the culprit is found.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
admin  
#3 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 2:46:27 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,936
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 1986 time(s) in 934 post(s)
One other small possibility, if you have had AJA drivers installed in the past, uninstall these
and install the latest drivers.

There is an AJA codec that crashes when memory usage exceeds 4GB.
kevev  
#4 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 4:12:02 AM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
admin wrote:
One other small possibility, if you have had AJA drivers installed in the past, uninstall these
and install the latest drivers.

There is an AJA codec that crashes when memory usage exceeds 4GB.


I have never installed AJA drivers on this system. I can't seem to find which input is the issue. I have removed a bunch of different ones and the issue goes away after removing a bunch, but not one specific input.

Is there some extra debugging I can enable?
TuesdaysLive  
#5 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 8:11:24 AM(UTC)
TuesdaysLive

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 12/10/2017(UTC)
Posts: 92
United States

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 12 post(s)
kevev wrote:
I can't seem to find which input is the issue. I have removed a bunch of different ones and the issue goes away after removing a bunch, but not one specific input.


Small steps.

Try removing the inputs ONE AT A TIME to determine the culprit. Removing them in a "bunch" will not help you find your problem.
kevev  
#6 Posted : Saturday, September 15, 2018 9:42:52 AM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
TuesdaysLive wrote:
kevev wrote:
I can't seem to find which input is the issue. I have removed a bunch of different ones and the issue goes away after removing a bunch, but not one specific input.


Small steps.

Try removing the inputs ONE AT A TIME to determine the culprit. Removing them in a "bunch" will not help you find your problem.


Understood. I have a bunch of image sequences that take forever to load. I ran out of time last night as I stayed up till 3:30am trying to pinpoint the issue. What's weird is in my testing I removed different inputs that ended up fixing the issue between my test runs. I am starting to think the issue with quantity rather than one specific input. I may just rebuild the preset as our production is tomorrow and we are running out of time. It would be nice if vMix actually logged errrors before crashing. It crashes right after the Record settings finally open for a second.
kevev  
#7 Posted : Sunday, September 16, 2018 1:37:09 AM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
I figured out that it is not my inputs causing the crash. The crash happens when I have 16 or more inputs. Anyone have a solution? I have reinstalled vMix. I have removed temp files. I have re-installed .net .
admin  
#8 Posted : Sunday, September 16, 2018 2:43:18 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,936
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 1986 time(s) in 934 post(s)
Hi,

Can you list here all the codecs that appear in the Recording Settings -> AVI tab Codec dropdown box?
One of those codecs is causing the crash, so we need to work out which one it is to uninstall it.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
kevev  
#9 Posted : Wednesday, September 19, 2018 1:10:29 AM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
admin wrote:
Hi,

Can you list here all the codecs that appear in the Recording Settings -> AVI tab Codec dropdown box?
One of those codecs is causing the crash, so we need to work out which one it is to uninstall it.

Regards,

Martin
vMix


UserPostedImage

The MagicYUV codec was installed by the Decklink Quad 2 driver.
DWAM  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, September 19, 2018 3:16:47 AM(UTC)
DWAM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/20/2014(UTC)
Posts: 1,985
Man
France
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 143 times
Was thanked: 538 time(s) in 429 post(s)
Quote:
The MagicYUV codec was installed by the Decklink Quad 2 driver.

I don't think so, it was most likely installed by vMix.
However, although I feel like there is nothing wrong with your codecs, I'll let Martin give his experienced and valuable thoughts about this...

Only thing I can suggest is not to use the C: drive for recording as a general best practice advice... but not sure if it's related with your issue

Guillaume
admin  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, September 19, 2018 3:21:13 AM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,936
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 1986 time(s) in 934 post(s)
Hi,

That codec list looks ok, so there might be a hidden codec causing issues.
To find it:

1. Install Autoruns:
https://docs.microsoft.c...rnals/downloads/autoruns

2. Run the program and go to the Codecs tab

3. Take a screenshot and post it here if possible.

Thanks,

Martin
vMix
kevev  
#12 Posted : Wednesday, September 19, 2018 6:29:22 PM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
admin wrote:
Hi,

That codec list looks ok, so there might be a hidden codec causing issues.
To find it:

1. Install Autoruns:
https://docs.microsoft.c...rnals/downloads/autoruns

2. Run the program and go to the Codecs tab

3. Take a screenshot and post it here if possible.

Thanks,

Martin
vMix


UserPostedImage
UserPostedImage
kevev  
#13 Posted : Friday, September 21, 2018 1:15:35 PM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Were the screenshots helpful? I need to resolve this soon.
admin  
#14 Posted : Friday, September 21, 2018 1:22:24 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,936
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 1986 time(s) in 934 post(s)
You can try unticking the 7 items in the top category, rebooting and seeing if that helps.
It will temporarily disable all the AVI 64bit codecs.

They don't look out of the ordinary, but maybe one of them is causing issues unique to your system
as this is not something we have ever encountered before to be honest.

Regards,

Martin
vMix
admin  
#15 Posted : Friday, September 21, 2018 1:23:49 PM(UTC)
admin

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 1/13/2010(UTC)
Posts: 3,936
Man
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Was thanked: 1986 time(s) in 934 post(s)
Also just to confirm you ran the full Windows Memory Diagnostic and didn't find any errors?
kevev  
#16 Posted : Friday, September 21, 2018 9:21:59 PM(UTC)
kevev

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/14/2018(UTC)
Posts: 34
Location: Texas

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 1 post(s)
admin wrote:
Also just to confirm you ran the full Windows Memory Diagnostic and didn't find any errors?


I did not see any errors reported after the memory test.

I found out which codec was causing the crash. After disabling "Blackmagic MJPEG Decompressor" vMix no-longer crashes.
I am going to attempt an upgrade from Blackmagic Design Desktop Video 10.11.1.0 to 10.11.2.0 . Maybe there is a newer driver included.

Edit:

I have updated to 10.11.2.0 and the same crash happens. After disabling that specific codec all is good. I hope it is not necessary for vMix.
Here is the info for the disabled codec after the update:

UserPostedImage
thanks 2 users thanked kevev for this useful post.
sinc747 on 9/22/2018(UTC), avsoundguy on 9/22/2018(UTC)
PFBM  
#17 Posted : Sunday, September 23, 2018 6:46:52 AM(UTC)
PFBM

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 3/30/2011(UTC)
Posts: 276
Man
Location: Portugal

Thanks: 328 times
Was thanked: 32 time(s) in 27 post(s)
Use Newtek codec . its the same NDI video codec.

http://new.tk/NTCodecPack

info : https://www.newtek.com/b...s/ndi-runtime-installer/

it will work on premiere, vegas, fcpx.....

Cheers,

PFBM

Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.