vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
Struggling to get Replay to perform without issues
chrisis
#1 Posted : Wednesday, 1 August 2018 1:20:26 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/05/2018
Posts: 10
Location: Christchurch

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Issue: When Instant Replay is recording, playback of replay events is at very poor quality. Sound and video stutters. When IR isn't recording, playback from the previous Replay recording is fine.

Is this a configuration issue, or do I need to upgrade something?

My hardware:

Dual Xeon e5-2630v2 (12 cores @2.6Ghz)
16 GB RAM
Radeon R7 360 2GB gfx
SSD1: OS only
SSD2: vMix app + input source (screen graphics etc are on this SSD)
SSD3: Dedicated Replay (only IR written or read from here)

- The SSDs are all on their own/separate buses.
- Instant Replay is capturing only 1 camera (a BM Decklink SDI input) @ 50Mbps
- Project is 1080p59.94

For completeness, when I play back from IR, I have a PiP of the current live action overlayed on the Output as seen here:
chrisis
#2 Posted : Wednesday, 1 August 2018 1:28:49 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/05/2018
Posts: 10
Location: Christchurch

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Worth pointing out: when IR is recording, other aspects of my production are affected as well. For example, if I played the show opener while IR was recording, I also got audio and video playback stuttering. And my stinger also stutters, very badly. So for all aspects of my production to remain smooth I actually have to turn off IR recording.
SportsNetUSA.net
#3 Posted : Wednesday, 1 August 2018 2:42:00 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 6/10/2015
Posts: 420
Location: California

Thanks: 85 times
Was thanked: 89 time(s) in 82 post(s)
Quote:
Radeon R7 360 2GB gfx


Minimum requirements for Instant Replay (from the vMix User Guide)

1 Channel HD = NVIDIA 950 1GB

4 Channels HD = NVIDIA 960 2GB

vMix is optimized to use NVIDIA cards. Do you have one available to install in your system?
corporatejames
#4 Posted : Wednesday, 1 August 2018 2:59:31 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/08/2015
Posts: 364
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 257 times
Was thanked: 72 time(s) in 61 post(s)
Its recommend to have GTX 1060 - 1080ti when running 4 camera for replay and doing gaming is normally @ 1080p60
chrisis
#5 Posted : Wednesday, 1 August 2018 7:19:42 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/05/2018
Posts: 10
Location: Christchurch

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Thanks for the replies... yeh comparing gtx960 with the r7 I have and the gtx960 looks to have 50% more grunt. Plus I have a 3440x1440 monitor plugged into it.

I've got a gtx960 with 4GB RAM in another PC I will pull out and test with. Will report back once tested.
chrisis
#6 Posted : Thursday, 2 August 2018 12:25:15 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 24/05/2018
Posts: 10
Location: Christchurch

Thanks: 1 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Right, I've installed a 1070ti with 8GB of RAM and I'm still having the issue. In fact... even without Replay recording on, I'm looking at a GPU overloaded warning in the bottom left of my vMix window.

In fact, if I switch between inputs using my Stinger (a 90-frame png sequence) I can see FPS dropping down to 49fps for the duration.

This doesn't make sense to me. I've got good hardware and I'm getting terrible performance!

btw I've tried switching "High Input performance mode" on and off. Doesn't seem to make a difference.
sinc747
#7 Posted : Thursday, 2 August 2018 2:56:49 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/08/2013
Posts: 748
Location: Fairhope, Alabama USA

Thanks: 298 times
Was thanked: 147 time(s) in 127 post(s)
Just curious... what other software is running besides vMix?

- Tom
admin
#8 Posted : Thursday, 2 August 2018 6:03:16 PM
Rank: Administration

Medals:

Groups: Administrators
Joined: 12/01/2010
Posts: 3,868
Location: Gold Coast, Australia

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 1935 time(s) in 912 post(s)
Sounds like there is some other software interfering.
Run the vMix Diagnostics from the start menu to identify the culprit.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.094 seconds.