vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
Desktop Capture has trouble locating remote pc
Kuff
#1 Posted : Friday, 11 May 2018 2:13:42 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/05/2018
Posts: 2

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
What issues might cause the desktop capture remote pc to not show up on the NDI/Desktop capture screen during the search? Both pcs are connected on a wifi gigabit network. Appreciate any help on what to look for in trouble shooting the issue.
DWAM
#2 Posted : Friday, 11 May 2018 3:44:16 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2014
Posts: 1,706
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 127 times
Was thanked: 453 time(s) in 369 post(s)
Hi Kuff

Welcome to the forum! First good practise advice: use the search function before posting !

Your issue is very common and it's been discussed so many times already !

I will answer for this one time : NEVER USE WIFI FOR NDI. It's written everywhere...

So remember, this forum is a huge knowledge base where most issues have already been addressed. Search before posting over and over the same questions.

Guillaume
1 user thanked DWAM for this useful post.
mjgraves on 12/05/2018
Kuff
#3 Posted : Friday, 11 May 2018 4:42:12 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/05/2018
Posts: 2

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Hi Guillaume,

Thanks for the comments, however I have searched thru this forum and while it is not recommended to use wifi it can be used with a gigabit network. I have been able to connect and use other pcs over wifi for desktop capture. Even with a non gigaqbit router the remote computer can be found although performance may be less than adequate. I ran into a problem when trying to use the gigabit network with someone elses laptop. Also it locates and uses my cellphone as a camera over the wifi and provides adequate video performance. So I'm still looking for someone who might have some helpful suggestions.
DWAM
#4 Posted : Friday, 11 May 2018 5:04:05 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 20/03/2014
Posts: 1,706
Location: Bordeaux, France

Thanks: 127 times
Was thanked: 453 time(s) in 369 post(s)
All things that need to be checked in case of NDI issues are already explained in the NDI section and the Newtek website/forum.

Make sure to follow all tips and recommendations given here and there.
IceStream
#5 Posted : Friday, 11 May 2018 7:04:37 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/03/2012
Posts: 2,025
Location: Canada

Thanks: 27 times
Was thanked: 351 time(s) in 334 post(s)
@ Kuff

Which version of vMix are you running?
What NDI app is running on the remote PC?
Do the NDI sources show up in the NDI menu but they just appear blank/black? Or can you not see them at all?
Some changes were made to the vMix 20.0.0.52 version to improve NDI discovery as earlier versions by default would only look for the lowest local IP range for NDI Sources. So if you have multiple local IP ranges running on the same network it will look at the lowest one and not see a Source on a higher range.


Ice
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.057 seconds.