logo

Live Production Software Forums


Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Bossman42  
#1 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 4:25:17 PM(UTC)
Bossman42

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

Thanks: 2 times
Our setup is:

Intel i7-6700
16Gb Ram
GTX 1060 6Gb RAM
YUAN SC510N4 HDMI Capture Card

Vmix Pro 20.0.0.46

Panasonic AG-AC30 Cameras
50 Foot HDMI Cables

OS: Window 10

Earlier this week we began noticing that our cameras were doing weird things such as not displaying properly in Vmix. These glitches seemed to right themselves after reboot and unplugging and plugging in cables. However Yesterday everything went south.
We started to have problems where Vmix wouldn't seem to be able to see inputs (like they would appear in the import menu but they would appear as transparent in vMix.) Not black, transparent. We also are experiencing jitteriness like loss of frame rate or like the computer can't keep up, but there is no indication that the computer is being overworked.
We tried different cables, shorter cables, our back up system, reinstalling drivers, different cameras, a different computer with AMD chipsets as well as an AMD graphics card, windows updates, tried viewing the cameras in VLC before launching Vmix and nothing seems to work. To make things worse sometimes an input will work and sometimes it won't, or one that wasn't working will start working when we plug one of the other Panasonics into it. We have no idea what is going on. We don't think it is a Vmix issue but we also have no clue as to what the issue is.. :(
This setup worked just fine the other day and now we are unable to broadcast. We had to cancel a broadcast last night because of it.
File Attachment(s):
IMG_5062.JPG (2,897kb) downloaded 25 time(s).

You cannot view/download attachments. Try to login or register.
Joeboe  
#2 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 5:28:56 PM(UTC)
Joeboe

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 4/16/2017(UTC)
Posts: 140
Location: jamaica

Thanks: 13 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I think you may need to check your card...I see in your image, analog inputs....maybe, just maybe you need to setup that capture card correctly....I do not know much about the card, but there should be some where to select they type of input, whether component, composite etc., or other settings......I seen that some time ago on a friend's system, and I think that is all that was done....correct setting for the type of input coming into the capture card....but that was a while back,, ......so it is not fresh in my head what was done......

Just my thoughts...
Eric Pratt  
#3 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 5:35:58 PM(UTC)
Eric Pratt

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/25/2015(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: US

Was thanked: 10 time(s) in 4 post(s)
thanks 1 user thanked Eric Pratt for this useful post.
Bossman42 on 1/13/2018(UTC)
sinc747  
#4 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 6:48:51 PM(UTC)
sinc747

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 8/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 758
Man
Location: Fairhope, Alabama USA

Thanks: 305 times
Was thanked: 147 time(s) in 127 post(s)
@Bossman42 - Eric was the dude I was telling you about over the phone. Hoping this will fix it.

- Tom
thanks 1 user thanked sinc747 for this useful post.
Bossman42 on 1/13/2018(UTC)
Bossman42  
#5 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 7:08:27 PM(UTC)
Bossman42

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

Thanks: 2 times
Eric Pratt wrote:
Try the medical driver:


Thanks! Our office is closed for the weekend but we will try that on Monday.
mjgraves  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, January 16, 2018 5:04:05 PM(UTC)
mjgraves

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 7/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 665
Man
United States
Location: Houston TX

Thanks: 212 times
Was thanked: 158 time(s) in 136 post(s)
Isn't 50 feet a little much for HDMI connections?
spencerm24  
#7 Posted : Tuesday, January 16, 2018 5:38:49 PM(UTC)
spencerm24

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 9/23/2017(UTC)
Posts: 176
Location: Toronto

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
mjgraves wrote:
Isn't 50 feet a little much for HDMI connections?



If they're not active repeaters, yes, 50feet is too far for HDMI spec.
Bossman42  
#8 Posted : Tuesday, January 16, 2018 5:56:02 PM(UTC)
Bossman42

Rank: Newbie

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/13/2018(UTC)
Posts: 5

Thanks: 2 times
No, we've been using 50' HDMI for a while with no problems.

We figured out the problems with the setup.

The issue with the cameras was (we think) that the Yuan card because it does a hardware H.264 compression and could not handle compressing all four feeds at once. We fixed this by overnight ordering a Magewell ProCapture Quad HDMI and it works beautifully.

We still however had terrible frame lag which we discovered was caused by not having the right hertz setting on our new program monitor and our GTX 1060 was trying to auto-detect the refresh settings of too many monitors at once. We figured this one out thanks to the forums and fixed it by manually setting the refresh rates on our GPU's outputs to match each other and now everything is up and running again.

Thank you guys for your help, and special thanks to Tom at Eastern Shore, John and Stream Dudes, and Eric at U.S. Broadcast for your help in figuring out this craziness!
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.