vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
aja io 4K plus
radamo
#1 Posted : Friday, 12 January 2018 10:34:18 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 13/02/2014
Posts: 27
Location: France

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Hi,

I think i am one of the first to get the new io 4K pus aja in thunderbolt 3. At this moment, i can only get two input SDI and two output SDI in the aja controlpanel. And in the Aja multi-channel config, i can choose 3 input or 4 input SDI but it does not change anything in the controlpanel.
In vmix I don't see any aja input option in the add input camera tab.

Any idea ? Anyone also with Aja IO thunderbolt 3 here ?
Bossman42
#2 Posted : Saturday, 13 January 2018 4:49:37 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 13/01/2018
Posts: 5

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
I’ve had a similar issue with an AJA card today. Vmix will only see one of the three SDI inputs of the card.
radamo
#3 Posted : Saturday, 13 January 2018 6:13:49 AM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 13/02/2014
Posts: 27
Location: France

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
Bossman42 wrote:
I’ve had a similar issue with an AJA card today. Vmix will only see one of the three SDI inputs of the card.


I can't any see aja input (not even 1). Adobe premiere is able to ingest video through the aja.



Olivier
Bossman42
#4 Posted : Saturday, 13 January 2018 6:40:28 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 13/01/2018
Posts: 5

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Weird..
radamo
#5 Posted : Saturday, 13 January 2018 5:10:58 PM
Rank: Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 13/02/2014
Posts: 27
Location: France

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 3 time(s) in 3 post(s)
I got an answer from Aja support, here it is :

Hello Olivier,

We tested vMix (20.0.046) here with the Io4K-Plus and are getting the same results.

We spoke with the Io4K-Plus Product Manager about this.



It appears that vMix does not currently support the Io4K-Plus.

However they will soon, they are in the process of developing a plug-in for it.



So, be aware that, at this time, Aja io 4K plus does not work with vmix.




Olivier
1 user thanked radamo for this useful post.
niemi on 13/01/2018
hellokitty
#6 Posted : Monday, 15 January 2018 2:32:10 PM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 29/08/2015
Posts: 76
Location: Seattle Wa

Thanks: 12 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
i have been useing a Kona 4 in a thunderbolt 2 and 3 enclosures for close to 2 years. you can use all 4 sdi as long as they are the same. it is a cheeper solution i bought mine used ebay.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.049 seconds.