vMix - Live Production Software
Live Production Software Forums       www.vmix.com
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

Tag as favorite
Local monitor not showing up under NDI
linzmeister
#1 Posted : Thursday, 15 June 2017 10:30:51 PM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/06/2017
Posts: 3
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Hi All,

I'm new here. I downloaded the 60 day trial earlier this week. I have a triple head output system

Dell Optiplex 390 Small Form Factor
i3-2120 3.3GHz
4GB RAM
Intel HD (on CPU)
Radeon HD7000 PCI-e adaptor
Win 10 x64 - Clean install a couple of weeks ago


Out 1 1920 x 180 HDMI to Widescreen (control) monitor
Out 2 1366 x 768 VGA widescreen MultiView monitor
Out 3 1024 x 768 DVI - goes to a VGA splitter to projector and local 4:3 VGA screen

PowerPoint/lyric/projection is normally on the DVI out 3, but NDI local desktop can not see it - just shows up as black input
If I put projection output on VGA Out 2 - Vmix can see it, but as soon as I enable FULLSCREEN, it hides the projection content (on the same screen) and I can not get FULLSCREEN to move to out 3 and be VMIX OUTPUT.. so I can project and stream at the same time...

Any Ideas?


regards,
Linzmeister.
linzmeister
#2 Posted : Friday, 16 June 2017 12:38:08 AM
Rank: Newbie

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 15/06/2017
Posts: 3
Location: Sydney

Thanks: 0 times
Was thanked: 0 time(s) in 0 post(s)
Ok,

I kinda made a workaround.
I unplugged output 2
And vmix fullscreen went to output 3 (now 2)
The lyric software can be placed in a region of the control monitor and ndi can see that window (even when completely covered by vmix... But if vmix has that window on line, it can be seen in the fullscreen output and be projected.

Not great, but with no budget, it gets me over the line.

I did notice that vmix had the monitor numbers different to the OS and lyric software.
AElli
#3 Posted : Monday, 19 June 2017 1:39:05 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 5/06/2016
Posts: 106
Location: UK

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 13 time(s) in 12 post(s)
If I'm understanding the question correctly? .... the native ndi screen capture that vmix uses has to have the captured windows on screen it does not have to be in the foreground but it can't be minimised. Try the newtek vers. of screen capture within newtek NDI tools. The window can be in any state as long as it's an opened application.

A.
mjgraves
#4 Posted : Monday, 19 June 2017 4:16:25 AM
Rank: Advanced Member

Medals:

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/07/2015
Posts: 464
Location: Houston TX

Thanks: 143 times
Was thanked: 116 time(s) in 98 post(s)
By "Lyric" do you mean the CG software from Chyron Corp?

Often a program that leverages hardware acceleration of the video card cannot be captured using a mechanism that is purely software-based.

In the bad old days, this is why you could not screen-shot a DVD player. The video was playing in using hardware acceleration that was not exposed to the software layers that preceded it.
Users browsing this topic
Guest
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

YAFPro Theme Created by Jaben Cargman (Tiny Gecko)
Powered by YAF | YAF © 2003-2009, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.040 seconds.